Bus tickets from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Find a coach from Johannesburg to Cape Town: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Johannesburg to Cape Town from various bus operators like F F Gertse, Delta Coaches or Intercity Xpress for the next days.
today
from £20
tomorrow
from £17
Tuesday
from £18
Wednesday
from £18
Thursday
from £18
Friday
from £18
Saturday
from £19

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    20h 0m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    09:00
    Cape Town
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £20
  • Delta Coaches
    20h 0m
    11:00
    Johannesburg
    07:00
    Cape Town
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £21
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 0m
    17:15
    Johannesburg
    10:15
    Cape Town
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £22
  • City to City
    17h 35m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    06:35
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £25
  • Greyhound South Africa
    19h 40m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    08:40
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound South Africa
    Economy
    £26

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    17h 0m
    15:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    08:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £17
  • Delta Coaches
    20h 0m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    09:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £18
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 35m
    17:15
    Johannesburg
    10:50
    Cape Town
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £22
  • City to City
    17h 35m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    06:35
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £25
  • Intercape
    20h 30m
    12:00
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    08:30
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £26

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    17h 0m
    15:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    08:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £18
  • Delta Coaches
    20h 0m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    09:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £18
  • Intercape
    20h 30m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    09:30
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £23
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 35m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    06:35
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £23
  • Big Sky Intercity
    20h 30m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    09:30
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Big Sky Intercity
    Economy
    £24

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    18:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    10:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £18
  • Delta Coaches
    20h 0m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    09:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £19
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 35m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    06:35
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £23
  • City to City
    17h 35m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    06:35
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    City to City
    Economy
    £25
  • Intercape
    20h 30m
    12:00
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    08:30
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £26

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    18:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    10:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £18
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 35m
    19:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    12:50
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £18
  • Delta Coaches
    20h 0m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    09:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £19
  • Intercape
    20h 30m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    09:30
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £23
  • Intercity Xpress
    18h 20m
    11:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    05:50
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £24

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    18:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    10:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £18
  • Delta Coaches
    20h 0m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    09:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £19
  • Intercape
    19h 0m
    12:30
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    07:30
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £23
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 35m
    17:15
    Johannesburg
    10:50
    Cape Town
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £23
  • Intercity Xpress
    18h 20m
    11:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    05:50
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £24

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • F F Gertse
    16h 0m
    18:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    10:00
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    F F Gertse
    Economy
    £19
  • Delta Coaches
    20h 0m
    11:00
    Johannesburg
    07:00
    Cape Town
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £21
  • Intercape
    20h 30m
    13:00
    Johannesburg
    Park City Transit Centre
    09:30
    Cape Town
    Central Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £23
  • Eagle Liner
    17h 35m
    19:15
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    12:50
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £23
  • Intercity Xpress
    18h 20m
    11:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    05:50
    Cape Town
    Bus Stop
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £24

Frequency of bus connections between Johannesburg and Cape Town

See here how frequent the connections between Johannesburg and Cape Town are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 78 daily coaches from Johannesburg to Cape Town. Monday has instead the fewest connections, with only 52 daily coaches between Johannesburg and Cape Town.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 248 coaches from Johannesburg to Cape Town, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Johannesburg and Cape Town, with 125 offers.

Facts about coaches from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Compare all providers like F F Gertse, Delta Coaches and Intercity Xpress that travel 71 times every day by bus from Johannesburg to Cape Town in one click! Book your bus ticket from Johannesburg to Cape Town starting from £17!

Cheapest Bus £17
Fastest Bus 8h 10m
Earliest Coach 09:30
Latest Coach 19:15
Daily Bus Connections 71 Ø
Distance 1,261.6 km
Coach Companies F F Gertse, Delta Coaches, Intercity Xpress, Wezwe Coaches, APM, Greyhound South Africa, Eagle Liner, Intercape, Greyhound Australia, Big Sky Intercity and 1 more.

Cheapest coach connections from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Every day, 71 buses from 11 coach companies leave Johannesburg for Cape Town: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 19/05/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 13/05
Tuesday 14/05
Wednesday 15/05
Thursday 16/05
Friday 17/05
Saturday 18/05
Sunday 19/05
£24
Monday 20/05
£17
Tuesday 21/05
£18
Wednesday 22/05
£18
Thursday 23/05
£18
Friday 24/05
£18
Saturday 25/05
£19
Sunday 26/05
£19
Monday 27/05
£19
Tuesday 28/05
£19
Wednesday 29/05
£20
Thursday 30/05
£20
Friday 31/05
£22
Saturday 01/06
£19
Sunday 02/06
£19
Monday 03/06
£19
Tuesday 04/06
£19
Wednesday 05/06
£19
Thursday 06/06
£19
Friday 07/06
£19
Saturday 08/06
£19
Sunday 09/06

The cheapest time to travel from Johannesburg to Cape Town

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Johannesburg to Cape Town, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £17, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Johannesburg to Cape Town. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £20.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Johannesburg to Cape Town, with £17. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £20.

How to save money travelling from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Johannesburg to Cape Town in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Johannesburg to Cape Town, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Johannesburg to Cape Town are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Johannesburg to Cape Town

These are the most booked bus companies between Johannesburg to Cape Town from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Johannesburg and Cape Town

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Johannesburg and Cape Town.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Johannesburg to Cape Town? Or which bus companies serve the route Johannesburg to Cape Town? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Johannesburg to Cape Town bus

How much does a Johannesburg - Cape Town coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Johannesburg - Cape Town bus trip is available from £17 and takes 17h 0m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

The connection Johannesburg to Cape Town is offered by 11 companies with ticket prices ranging from £17 to £140. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Johannesburg - Cape Town route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Johannesburg to Cape Town is offered by roughly 71 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Cape Town from Johannesburg take?

The quickest coach from Johannesburg to Cape Town is provided by F F Gertse and takes 8h 10m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £20. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

The earliest bus to Cape Town departs from Johannesburg at 09:30. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

The latest bus to Cape Town departs from Johannesburg at 19:15. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Johannesburg - Cape Town route?

Passengers looking to travel from Johannesburg to Cape Town can travel with F F Gertse, Delta Coaches and Intercity Xpress. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Johannesburg and Cape Town?

You can check all the direct connections between Johannesburg and Cape Town by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: F F Gertse, Delta Coaches and Intercity Xpress.

What can I take with me on the bus to Cape Town from Johannesburg?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Johannesburg Cape Town bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Johannesburg Cape Town bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Johannesburg to Cape Town on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Johannesburg to Cape Town

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Johannesburg and Cape Town

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Johannesburg and from Cape Town. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.