Bus from Ipoh to Butterworth

Find a coach from Ipoh to Butterworth: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Ipoh Butterworth bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Ipoh to Butterworth. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Ipoh Butterworth: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus£2.66
Fastest Bus2h 4m
Earliest Coach00:00
Latest Coach19:00
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance120.7 km
Coach CompaniesMARA Liner, Cepat Express, Mayang Sari Express, CS Travel & Tours, 12Go Asia, Unititi Express, Hatyai Intertop Express, Kesatuan Express, Billion Stars Express, Grassland Super Nice Express, KPB Ekspress, Sri Maju Group, Bookaway, GJG Express
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Ipoh to Butterworth, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Ipoh and arrives in Butterworth over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as 12Go Asia, Sri Maju Group or KPB Ekspress. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Ipoh to Butterworth and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Ipoh to help get you started as well as in Butterworth for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Butterworth. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Ipoh. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Butterworth, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Ipoh to Butterworth

Today
from £2.66
Tomorrow
from £2.66
26/10
from £2.80
27/10
from £2.73
28/10
29/10
from £2.67

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • MARA Liner
    16:00
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 4m
    18:04
    Butterworth
    from£2.66
  • Cepat Express
    02:45
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 36m
    05:21
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from£2.81
  • Mayang Sari Express
    00:00
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 4m
    02:04
    Butterworth
    from£3.04
  • CS Travel & Tours
    16:30
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 36m
    19:06
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from£3.31
  • 12Go Asia
    11:00
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 4m
    13:04
    Butterworth
    from£3.41
  • Unititi Express
    18:00
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 36m
    20:36
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from£3.65
  • Hatyai Intertop Express
    14:00
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 36m
    16:36
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from£3.67
  • Kesatuan Express
    10:00
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 4m
    12:04
    Butterworth
    from£3.79
  • Billion Stars Express
    02:00
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 4m
    04:04
    Butterworth
    from£3.83
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    13:45
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 4m
    15:49
    Butterworth
    from£3.83
  • KPB Ekspress
    19:00
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 4m
    21:04
    Butterworth
    from£3.83
  • Sri Maju Group
    17:00
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 26m
    19:26
    Butterworth
    from£4.03

The cheapest train connections from Ipoh to Butterworth

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • KTM
    18:23
    Ipoh
    Duration 1h 42m
    20:05
    Butterworth
    from£8.24
  • KTM
    20:01
    Ipoh
    Duration 1h 41m
    21:42
    Butterworth
    from£8.24

What are the cheapest buses from Ipoh to Butterworth you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Ipoh to Butterworth but are currently out of service.
  • Bookaway
    23:00
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 36m
    01:36
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from£3.34
    Temporarily not available: last found 24/04/2021
  • GJG Express
    23:15
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 36m
    01:51
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from£5.55
    Temporarily not available: last found 11/06/2021

Bus Ipoh Butterworth: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Ipoh as your place of departure and Butterworth as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Butterworth to Ipoh, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Ipoh Butterworth bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by MARA Liner at £2.66, whereas the quickest connection takes 2h 4m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Ipoh to Butterworth, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Ipoh to Butterworth!

All bus stops in Ipoh and Butterworth

Stations
Butterworth - Caltex @ Chai Leng Park
Jalan Baru 247, 13600  Butterworth  (Malaysia)
Butterworth - Railway Station
12000   Butterworth  (Malaysia)
Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
Butterworth , 12000  Butterworth  (Malaysia)

Bus Ipoh Butterworth: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Ipoh to Butterworth?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £2.66 and takes 2h 4m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Ipoh to Butterworth, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 14 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £2.66 to £5.55. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Butterworth.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Ipoh to Butterworth each day?

Every day, the Ipoh Butterworth bus route is offered by approximately 3 connections. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Ipoh Butterworth bus route take?

The fastest coach from Ipoh to Butterworth takes 2h 4m and is offered by MARA Liner. Bus tickets for this route cost £2.66. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Ipoh to Butterworth?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Ipoh Butterworth bus route, we currently compare 1 direct bus connection with the following company: Sri Maju Group, KPB Ekspress, Billion Stars Express, Kesatuan Express and MARA Liner

When does the first bus from Ipoh depart for Butterworth?

The earliest bus from Ipoh to Butterworth leaves at 00:00. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Ipoh depart for Butterworth?

The latest bus from Ipoh to Butterworth starts at 19:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Ipoh Butterworth bus route?

When travelling from Ipoh to Butterworth can travel with 12Go Asia, Sri Maju Group and KPB Ekspress. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Ipoh Butterworth bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Ipoh Butterworth bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Ipoh to Butterworth have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Ipoh to Butterworth on your planned travel date.

Compare Ipoh and Butterworth

Bus routes from Ipoh and Butterworth

Popular Airport Transfers
Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.