Bus from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,662,842 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg

Cheapest Bus£6.33
Fastest Bus2h 40m
Earliest Coach13:00
Latest Coach23:15
Daily Bus Connections1 Ø
Distance186.8 km
Coach CompaniesFlixBus, RegioJet, Eurolines Germany, IC Bus, BlaBlaBus

The cheapest coach connections from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg

Today
from £18.03
Tomorrow
from £18.03
11/07
from £8.97
12/07
from £8.97
13/07
14/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    14:55
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 3h 55m
    18:50
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    from£6.33
  • RegioJet
    23:15
    Frankfurt am Main - West Station
    Duration 3h 5m
    02:20
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    from£8.39
  • Eurolines Germany
    22:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    Duration 2h 40m
    01:10
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    from£8.97
  • IC Bus
    23:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 45m
    02:45
    Nuremberg
    from£8.97
  • BlaBlaBus
    13:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    Duration 10h 45m
    23:45
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    from£16.29

The cheapest train connections from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    22:21
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 21m
    00:42
    Nuremberg
    from£18.03
  • Deutsche Bahn
    04:54
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 5m
    06:59
    Nuremberg
    from£21.65

The cheapest carpooling offers from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:30
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 50m
    21:20
    Nuremberg
    from£8.15
  • BlaBlaCar
    08:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 40m
    10:40
    Nuremberg
    from£8.15
  • Movacar
    20:30
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 25m
    22:55
    Nuremberg
    from£51.49

The cheapest coach connections from Nuremberg to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    17:00
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 40m
    20:40
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£6.33
  • FlixBus
    13:25
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 55m
    17:20
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£6.33
  • RegioJet
    03:05
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    05:55
    Frankfurt am Main - West Station
    from£8.39
  • Eurolines Germany
    02:45
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    05:25
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£8.97
  • IC Bus
    03:25
    Nuremberg
    Duration 3h 45m
    07:10
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£8.97
  • FlixBus
    11:25
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 50m
    15:15
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£9.05
  • FlixBus
    21:25
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    00:40
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£10.86
  • BlaBlaBus
    05:00
    Nuremberg - Central Bus Station
    Duration 9h 10m
    14:10
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£16.29

The cheapest train connections from Nuremberg to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:28
    Nuremberg
    Duration 2h 8m
    07:36
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£18.03
  • Deutsche Bahn
    22:04
    Nuremberg
    Duration 1h 59m
    00:03
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£19.84
  • Deutsche Bahn
    18:24
    Nuremberg
    Duration 2h 19m
    20:43
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£21.65

The cheapest carpooling offers from Nuremberg to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    16:30
    Nuremberg
    Duration 2h 50m
    19:20
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£9.06
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:20
    Nuremberg
    Duration 2h 50m
    13:10
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£9.06
  • Movacar
    18:00
    Nuremberg
    Duration 2h 25m
    20:25
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£51.49
  • Movacar
    09:00
    Nuremberg
    Duration 2h 25m
    11:25
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£51.49

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

There are a lot of coaches that travel between Frankfurt am Main and Nuremberg which is why considering what’s available is important to spot the best deal. CheckMyBus provides you with all the information necessary to pick the perfect bus! You can find tickets for as little as £6.33, however when you book when there’ s high demand, the prices will go up. Don't hesitate and book your cheap early bird ticket now!
You want to get from A to B in an inexpensive yet eco-friendly and convenient way? In this case, taking the long distance bus from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg is the perfect option for you! Gone are the days when you had to pay extra for good service. On a bus trip you don’t have to break the bank to experience top-notch on-board amenities ranging from air-con over free luggage transportation to comfy seats. But that’s not everything: Plenty of intercity bus providers cater to the needs of the modern traveller and offer USB ports, electric sockets and even free WiFi access. This way, uploading a travel selfie on Instagram of Facebook is no problem whatsoever. Use CheckMyBus to compare offers: On our search result list you can see which company offers which features. In addition, you can see where exactly the coach stations are located and how long your trip will take. Here’s a last piece of advice: Browse our website for the latest discount codes. After all, everyone loves a good bargain, right?
On our site you’ll always find the best deal no matter if you’re looking for a bus, train, flight or carpooling service. The cheapest tickets for your trip from Frankfurt am Main to Nuremberg can be booked for £6.33. If possible, check prices for different days since fares tend to vary based on the travel date.

Bus stops in Frankfurt am Main and Nuremberg

Stations
Breslauer Str. 304, 90471 Nuremberg (Germany)
Willy-Brandt-Platz/Bahnhofstr. 11, 90402 Nuremberg (Germany)
Bahnhofsplatz , 90402 Nuremberg (Germany)
Schlachthofstr. 11, 90439 Nuremberg (Germany)

Compare Frankfurt am Main and Nuremberg

£4.76
£4.67
Frankfurt am Main
Nuremberg
A taxi journey in Frankfurt am Main is 2% more expensive than in Nuremberg.
£2.54
£2.72
Frankfurt am Main
Nuremberg
A bus fare in Frankfurt am Main is 7% cheaper than in Nuremberg.
£3.40
£2.72
Frankfurt am Main
Nuremberg
A pint of beer in Frankfurt am Main is 21% more expensive than in Nuremberg.
£0.55
£0.31
Frankfurt am Main
Nuremberg
A bottle of water in Frankfurt am Main is 44% more expensive than in Nuremberg.
£9.81
£6.10
Frankfurt am Main
Nuremberg
A meal in Frankfurt am Main is 38% more expensive than in Nuremberg.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.