Bus from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,661,626 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main

Cheapest Bus£1.78
Fastest Bus3h 15m
Earliest Coach03:45
Latest Coach15:15
Daily Bus Connections7 Ø
Distance199.7 km
Coach CompaniesBlaBlaBus, Karat-S, FlixBus, Eurolines Germany, SemiTimeS, Cipolla Group

The cheapest coach connections from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main

Today
from £16.20
Tomorrow
07/07
08/07
09/07
10/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    15:15
    Duisburg central station
    Duration 8h 10m
    23:25
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£1.78
  • Karat-S
    10:45
    Duisburg central station
    Duration 4h 30m
    15:15
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£6.31
  • FlixBus
    15:10
    Duisburg central station
    Duration 3h 15m
    18:25
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£7.20
  • BlaBlaBus
    13:45
    Duisburg central station
    Duration 5h 15m
    19:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£8.99
  • Eurolines Germany
    08:20
    Duisburg central station
    Duration 4h 10m
    12:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£13.51
  • SemiTimeS
    07:30
    Duisburg central station
    Duration 4h 0m
    11:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    from£20.72
  • Cipolla Group
    03:45
    Duisburg central station
    Duration 4h 30m
    08:15
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    from£21.62

The cheapest train connections from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:13
    Duisburg
    Duration 3h 0m
    00:13
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£17.93
  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:13
    Duisburg
    Duration 3h 16m
    00:29
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£21.53

The cheapest carpooling offers from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    09:00
    Duisburg
    Duration 3h 0m
    12:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£12.61
  • Movacar
    10:00
    Duisburg
    Duration 2h 35m
    12:35
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£51.20
  • Movacar
    11:00
    Duisburg
    Duration 2h 35m
    13:35
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£51.20
  • Movacar
    12:00
    Duisburg
    Duration 2h 35m
    14:35
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£51.20

The cheapest coach connections from Frankfurt am Main to Duisburg

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    11:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    Duration 5h 55m
    16:55
    Duisburg central station
    from£1.78
  • Karat-S
    13:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 4h 30m
    17:30
    Duisburg central station
    from£7.04
  • FlixBus
    12:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 3h 55m
    16:25
    Duisburg central station
    from£12.60
  • FlixBus
    10:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 3h 15m
    13:15
    Duisburg central station
    from£12.60
  • FlixBus
    04:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 3h 45m
    07:45
    Duisburg central station
    from£14.40
  • FlixBus
    07:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 4h 5m
    11:05
    Duisburg central station
    from£14.40
  • FlixBus
    22:55
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 4h 40m
    03:35
    Duisburg central station
    from£16.20
  • SemiTimeS
    05:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    Duration 3h 30m
    09:00
    Duisburg central station
    from£20.72

The cheapest train connections from Frankfurt am Main to Duisburg

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    06:43
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 2m
    08:45
    Duisburg
    from£15.76
  • Deutsche Bahn
    07:42
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 36m
    11:18
    Duisburg
    from£21.17
  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:42
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 54m
    09:36
    Duisburg
    from£21.17

The cheapest carpooling offers from Frankfurt am Main to Duisburg

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    02:40
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 3h 10m
    05:50
    Duisburg
    from£8.11
  • Movacar
    10:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 35m
    12:35
    Duisburg
    from£51.20
  • Movacar
    11:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 35m
    13:35
    Duisburg
    from£51.20
  • Movacar
    12:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 35m
    14:35
    Duisburg
    from£51.20

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Are you seeking a bus from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main or vice versa? BlaBlaBus is currently the most inexpensive provider with prices starting from £1.78. The fastest bus is provided by . The choice is yours: Just click "Find Now" to see every connection available and take your pick!
The bus is the ideal option for travellers who want to go away in a comfortable and ecologically friendly way without having to spend too much. Thanks to the efforts of modern companies, the bus has become a very convenient mode of transport, which allows you to lean back in a comfy seat and to take quite a few baggage items with you for free. You might even find complimentary WiFi on board. Low-cost snacks and beverages, for instance, are offered by one company on this route, namely FlixBus. So, if you want to take a bus from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main, you should make sure to compare and contrast offers in order to find the one that suits your individual wishes best. On CheckMyBus you can find detailed information on departure times, the location of the bus terminals in Frankfurt am Main and Duisburg as well as an overview of all available on-board features for every individual connection. In addition, we always keep you up to date on discount conditions and attractive sales. Simply enter your preferred date of travel and start looking forward to your trip! Getting from A to B has never been this easy and worry-free, thanks to the bus!
Ticket prices for a bus trip from Duisburg to Frankfurt am Main are related to demand. A rule of thumb: The earlier you book, the cheaper the fare – with a bit of luck you might score a ticket for only £1.78. A comparison with other means of transportation can be a good idea as well: Check train, carpooling and flight deals and we’re sure you’ll find a great travel bargain.

Bus stops in Duisburg and Frankfurt am Main

Stations
Am Hauptbahnhof , 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Mannheimer Str 6, 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Stuttgarter Str. , 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Pforzheimer Str. , 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60314 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60433 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Mainzer Landstraße 581 , 65933 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
65929 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60528 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Baruch-Baschwitz-Platz, 60489 Frankfurt am Main , Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
65931 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Diesterwegplatz , 60594 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60528 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Kasseler Str. , 60486 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

Compare Duisburg and Frankfurt am Main

£6.48
£4.73
Duisburg
Frankfurt am Main
A taxi journey in Duisburg is 28% more expensive than in Frankfurt am Main.
£2.34
£2.52
Duisburg
Frankfurt am Main
A bus fare in Duisburg is 8% cheaper than in Frankfurt am Main.
£3.20
£3.38
Duisburg
Frankfurt am Main
A pint of beer in Duisburg is 6% cheaper than in Frankfurt am Main.
£0.53
£0.55
Duisburg
Frankfurt am Main
A bottle of water in Duisburg is 4% cheaper than in Frankfurt am Main.
£5.20
£9.76
Duisburg
Frankfurt am Main
A meal in Duisburg is 47% cheaper than in Frankfurt am Main.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.