Bus from Dortmund to Hanover

Find a coach from Dortmund to Hanover: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Dortmund to Hanover? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Dortmund Hanover bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Dortmund to Hanover

Cheapest Bus£8.68
Fastest Bus2h 30m
Earliest Coach21:10
Latest Coach21:10
Daily Bus Connections1 Ø
Distance182.6 km
Coach CompaniesFlixBus
Are you looking for a bus from Dortmund to Hanover?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Dortmund to Hanover and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Dortmund to Hanover over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Dortmund and Hanover which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Hanover and alternative destinations from Dortmund. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Hanover.

The cheapest coach connections from Dortmund to Hanover

Today
Tomorrow
15/04
16/04
17/04
18/04
from £8.68

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    21:10
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 2h 30m
    23:40
    Hanover - Central bus station
    from£8.68

The cheapest train connections from Dortmund to Hanover

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    07:10
    Dortmund
    Duration 1h 51m
    09:01
    Hanover
    from£15.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    00:38
    Dortmund
    Duration 1h 45m
    02:23
    Hanover
    from£15.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    06:28
    Dortmund
    Duration 1h 50m
    08:18
    Hanover
    from£15.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    08:28
    Dortmund
    Duration 1h 50m
    10:18
    Hanover
    from£15.55

The cheapest carpooling offers from Dortmund to Hanover

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    14:00
    Dortmund
    Duration 2h 30m
    16:30
    Hanover
    from£6.95
  • BlaBlaCar
    06:50
    Dortmund
    Duration 2h 30m
    09:20
    Hanover
    from£6.95
  • Movacar
    08:00
    Dortmund
    Duration 2h 21m
    10:21
    Hanover
    from£52.11
  • Movacar
    09:00
    Dortmund
    Duration 2h 21m
    11:21
    Hanover
    from£52.11

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Hanover to Dortmund

Bus Dortmund to Hanover: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Dortmund and will arrive in Hanover as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Hanover to Dortmund.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Dortmund Hanover bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Dortmund to Hanover!

All bus stops in Dortmund and Hanover

Stations
Hanover (Germany)
Rundestraße 12, 30161 Hanover (Germany)
Ernst-August-Platz 1, 30159 Hanover (Germany)
30880 Hanover (Germany)
Hanover (Germany)

FAQs about the Dortmund Hanover bus route

How much does a Dortmund Hanover coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Dortmund Hanover bus trip is available from £8.68. Compare offers and save money!

How long does a bus to Hanover from Dortmund take?

The fastest coach from Dortmund to Hanover starts at 2h 30m. However, keep in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Dortmund to Hanover?

The earliest bus to Hanover departs from Dortmund at 21:10. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Dortmund to Hanover?

The latest bus to Hanover departs from Dortmund at 21:10. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus for the Dortmund Hanover bus trip?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Dortmund to Hanover. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Hanover from Dortmund.

What can I take with me on the bus to Hanover from Dortmund?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Dortmund Hanover bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Dortmund Hanover bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Dortmund to Hanover on your planned travel date.

Compare Dortmund and Hanover

£4.60
£4.09
Dortmund
Hanover
A taxi journey in Dortmund is 12% more expensive than in Hanover.
£2.17
£2.26
Dortmund
Hanover
A bus fare in Dortmund is 4% cheaper than in Hanover.
£2.78
£3.04
Dortmund
Hanover
A pint of beer in Dortmund is 9% cheaper than in Hanover.
£0.29
£0.21
Dortmund
Hanover
A bottle of water in Dortmund is 28% more expensive than in Hanover.
£5.12
£6.23
Dortmund
Hanover
A meal in Dortmund is 18% cheaper than in Hanover.

Bus routes from Dortmund and Hanover

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.