The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Cork to Waterford from £8

Find a coach from Cork to Waterford: Compare 2 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Cork to Waterford

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Cork to Waterford from various bus operators like Expressway or Dublin Coach for the next days.
today
from £10
tomorrow
from £8
Sunday
from £10
Monday
from £9
Tuesday
Wednesday
from £8
Thursday
from £8

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    07:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 40m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    06:45
    Waterford
    Institute of Technology
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    07:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    09:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Expressway
    2h 15m
    08:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    10:55
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Expressway
    Economy
    £12
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    08:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    10:50
    Waterford
    Parnell Street
    Expressway
    Economy
    £12

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    2h 15m
    08:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    10:55
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    2h 15m
    10:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    12:55
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    2h 15m
    11:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    13:55
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    07:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    07:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    09:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    07:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 40m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    06:45
    Waterford
    Institute of Technology
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    07:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    09:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Expressway
    2h 15m
    09:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    11:55
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Expressway
    Economy
    £12
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    09:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    11:50
    Waterford
    Parnell Street
    Expressway
    Economy
    £12

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    08:40
    Cork
    10:50
    Waterford
    Expressway
    Economy
    £9
  • Expressway
    2h 5m
    08:40
    Cork
    10:45
    Waterford
    Expressway
    Economy
    £9
  • Expressway
    2h 3m
    08:40
    Cork
    10:43
    Waterford
    Expressway
    Economy
    £9
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 40m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    06:45
    Waterford
    Institute of Technology
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 40m
    07:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    08:45
    Waterford
    Institute of Technology
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    2h 3m
    08:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    10:43
    Waterford
    Whitfield Clinic Cork Road
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    2h 3m
    09:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    11:43
    Waterford
    Whitfield Clinic Cork Road
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    2h 3m
    10:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    12:43
    Waterford
    Whitfield Clinic Cork Road
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    07:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    07:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    09:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    08:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    10:50
    Waterford
    Parnell Street
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    09:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    11:50
    Waterford
    Parnell Street
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    10:40
    Cork
    Parnell Place Bus Station
    12:50
    Waterford
    Parnell Street
    Expressway
    Economy
    £8
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    05:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    07:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10
  • Dublin Coach
    1h 55m
    07:05
    Cork
    Anderson's Quay Bus Stop
    09:00
    Waterford
    Merchants Quay
    Dublin Coach
    Economy
    £10

Frequency of bus connections between Cork and Waterford

See here how frequent the connections between Cork and Waterford are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 210 daily coaches from Cork to Waterford. Wednesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 22 daily coaches between Cork and Waterford.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 249 coaches from Cork to Waterford, while Night sees the fewest connections between Cork and Waterford, with 8 offers.

Facts about the coach from Cork to Waterford

Compare all providers like Expressway and Dublin Coach that travel daily 92 times by bus from Cork to Waterford in one click and book your bus ticket from Cork to Waterford starting from £8!

Cheapest Bus £8
Fastest Bus 1h 40m
Earliest Coach 05:05
Latest Coach 21:05
Daily Bus Connections 92 Ø
Distance 101.0 km
Coach Companies Expressway and Dublin Coach

Cheapest coach tickets from Cork to Waterford

Every day, 92 buses from 2 coach companies leave Cork for Waterford: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 21/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
Wednesday 19/06
Thursday 20/06
Friday 21/06
£10
Saturday 22/06
£10
Sunday 23/06
£10
Monday 24/06
£10
Tuesday 25/06
Wednesday 26/06
£10
Thursday 27/06
£8
Friday 28/06
Saturday 29/06
£10
Sunday 30/06
Monday 01/07
Tuesday 02/07
Wednesday 03/07
Thursday 04/07
Friday 05/07
Saturday 06/07
Sunday 07/07
Monday 08/07
£8
Tuesday 09/07
£8
Wednesday 10/07
Thursday 11/07
Friday 12/07
£10
Saturday 13/07
£8
Sunday 14/07

The cheapest time to travel from Cork to Waterford

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Cork to Waterford, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £8, Wednesday is the cheapest day for a coach from Cork to Waterford. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £10.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Cork to Waterford, with £8. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £10.

How to save money travelling from Cork to Waterford

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Cork to Waterford in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Cork to Waterford, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Cork to Waterford are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Cork to Waterford

These are the most booked bus companies between Cork to Waterford from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Cork and Waterford

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Cork and Waterford.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Cork to Waterford

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Cork to Waterford? Or which bus companies serve the route Cork - Waterford? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Cork to Waterford bus

How much does a Cork Waterford coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Cork Waterford bus trip is available from £8 and takes 2h 15m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Cork to Waterford?

This connection is offered by 2 companies with ticket prices ranging from £8 to £41. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Waterford.

How many connections are available for the Cork Waterford route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Cork to Waterford is offered by roughly 92 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Waterford from Cork take?

The quickest coach from Cork to Waterford is provided by Dublin Coach and takes 1h 40m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £10. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Cork to Waterford?

The earliest bus to Waterford departs from Cork at 05:05. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Cork to Waterford?

The latest bus to Waterford departs from Cork at 21:05. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Cork Waterford route?

Passengers looking to travel from Cork to Waterford can travel with Expressway and Dublin Coach. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Cork and Waterford?

You can check all the direct connections between Cork and Waterford by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Expressway and Dublin Coach.

What can I take with me on the bus to Waterford from Cork?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Cork Waterford bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Cork Waterford bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Cork to Waterford on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Cork to Waterford

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Cork and Waterford

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Cork and from Waterford. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.