Bus from Cologne/Bonn Airport (CGN) to Frankfurt am Main and return

✈ Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Cologne/Bonn Airport to Frankfurt am Main and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,678,222 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Cologne/Bonn Airport to Frankfurt am Main

Cheapest Bus£6.25
Fastest Bus2h 10m
Earliest Coach05:00
Latest Coach20:00
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance137.9 km
Coach CompaniesRegioJet, BlaBlaBus, FlixBus, Karat-S, Eurolines Germany, Cipolla Group, SemiTimeS

The cheapest coach connections from Cologne/Bonn Airport to Frankfurt am Main

Today
from £6.26
Tomorrow
from £6.25
13/07
from £6.26
14/07
from £6.25
15/07
from £6.26
16/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • RegioJet
    19:40
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 2h 50m
    22:30
    Frankfurt am Main - West Station
    from£6.25
  • BlaBlaBus
    10:30
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    Duration 2h 15m
    12:45
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£6.26
  • FlixBus
    19:35
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    Duration 2h 55m
    22:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£6.26
  • FlixBus
    16:15
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    Duration 2h 10m
    18:25
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£6.26
  • Karat-S
    12:15
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    15:15
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    from£6.27
  • Eurolines Germany
    20:00
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    Duration 2h 30m
    22:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    from£9.85
  • Cipolla Group
    05:00
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    Duration 3h 15m
    08:15
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    from£15.23
  • SemiTimeS
    08:30
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 3h 0m
    11:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    from£17.38

The cheapest train connections from Cologne/Bonn Airport to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    01:19
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 3h 35m
    04:54
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£15.68
  • Deutsche Bahn
    19:19
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 2h 54m
    22:13
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£15.68
  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:19
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 2h 54m
    00:13
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£15.68
  • Deutsche Bahn
    20:19
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 2h 51m
    23:10
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£15.68

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cologne/Bonn Airport to Frankfurt am Main

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    20:30
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 1h 50m
    22:20
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£5.37
  • BlaBlaCar
    23:30
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 2h 0m
    01:30
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£6.27
  • BlaBlaCar
    13:20
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 2h 0m
    15:20
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£6.27
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:40
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    Duration 2h 0m
    16:40
    Frankfurt am Main
    from£8.06

The cheapest coach connections from Frankfurt am Main to Cologne/Bonn Airport

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • RegioJet
    05:25
    Frankfurt am Main - West Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    08:05
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£6.25
  • BlaBlaBus
    16:15
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 2h 15m
    18:30
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    from£6.26
  • FlixBus
    18:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 2h 10m
    20:10
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    from£6.26
  • FlixBus
    23:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area B
    Duration 3h 0m
    02:30
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    from£8.95
  • Eurolines Germany
    06:00
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area A
    Duration 2h 44m
    08:44
    Cologne/Bonn - Airport bus station
    from£9.85
  • SemiTimeS
    05:30
    Frankfurt am Main - Central station Area E
    Duration 2h 30m
    08:00
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£17.38

The cheapest train connections from Frankfurt am Main to Cologne/Bonn Airport

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    20:42
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 51m
    23:33
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£15.68
  • Deutsche Bahn
    23:24
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 5h 20m
    04:44
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£15.68
  • Deutsche Bahn
    06:43
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 49m
    09:32
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£15.68

The cheapest carpooling offers from Frankfurt am Main to Cologne/Bonn Airport

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    16:10
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 1h 50m
    18:00
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£3.58
  • BlaBlaCar
    08:20
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 0m
    10:20
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£6.27
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:00
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 1h 50m
    15:50
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£6.27
  • BlaBlaCar
    19:50
    Frankfurt am Main
    Duration 2h 0m
    21:50
    Cologne/Bonn Airport
    from£6.27

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Did you know that the price for a coach journey between Cologne/Bonn Airport and Frankfurt am Main starts at £6.26? Thanks to CheckMyBus you can check and compare the offers of numerous companies, allowing you to find the ideal bus for your trip to and from the airport. The fastest bus, which is operated by the company , will get you from Cologne/Bonn Airport to Frankfurt am Main in 2h 0m. Our recommendation: Always allow for some extra time, so that you can start your holiday as stress-free as possible!
Finding an inexpensive bus ticket for an airport shuttle service from Cologne/Bonn Airport to Frankfurt am Main is not really that difficult – finding the perfect one, however, might be a little more tricky, especially so if you don’t know where to look. That's why CheckMyBus was created: Compare the offers of numerous coach operators and pick the one that suits you best. If you lack time, select the fastest bus. If you want to save money, then go for the most inexpensive option. Don’t forget to take special features into account as well: While air-con and extra leg-room are fairly standard, there are companies which go the extra mile and offer wireless internet for free, infotainment systems or USB ports (sometimes in every single row). On the route Frankfurt am Main - Cologne/Bonn Airport, for instance, you’ll find wireless internet for free on the buses of FlixBus. On our search result list you’ll also find more detailed data on how much luggage you’re allowed to bring on board and for all the bargain hunters out there we provide an overview of the latest discount codes. This way you can spend more money on souvenirs for your relatives.
Avoid the price and tariff chaos by using our site! Irrespective of whether you want to get to the airport by bus, train or carpooling, we help you find the best shuttle between Cologne/Bonn Airport and Frankfurt am Main. The cheapest tickets are currently available for £6.26. Look out for differences in departure time because the buses might not be equally cheap throughout the day. Sometimes you can save a little more money by taking an earlier bus.

Bus stops in Cologne/Bonn Airport and Frankfurt am Main

Stations
Am Hauptbahnhof , 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Mannheimer Str 6, 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Stuttgarter Str. , 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Pforzheimer Str. , 60329 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60314 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60433 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Mainzer Landstraße 581 , 65933 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
65929 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60528 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Baruch-Baschwitz-Platz, 60489 Frankfurt am Main , Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
65931 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Diesterwegplatz , 60594 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
60528 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)
Kasseler Str. , 60486 Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

Compare Cologne/Bonn Airport and Frankfurt am Main

£4.75
£4.71
Cologne/Bonn Airport
Frankfurt am Main
A taxi journey in Cologne/Bonn Airport is 1% more expensive than in Frankfurt am Main.
£2.51
£2.51
Cologne/Bonn Airport
Frankfurt am Main
A bus fare in Cologne/Bonn Airport is 0% more expensive than in Frankfurt am Main.
£3.14
£3.36
Cologne/Bonn Airport
Frankfurt am Main
A pint of beer in Cologne/Bonn Airport is 7% cheaper than in Frankfurt am Main.
£0.40
£0.54
Cologne/Bonn Airport
Frankfurt am Main
A bottle of water in Cologne/Bonn Airport is 26% cheaper than in Frankfurt am Main.
£5.78
£9.70
Cologne/Bonn Airport
Frankfurt am Main
A meal in Cologne/Bonn Airport is 41% cheaper than in Frankfurt am Main.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.