Bus from Bristol to Canterbury and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Bristol to Canterbury and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Bristol to Canterbury

Cheapest Bus£9.30
Fastest Bus5h 15m
Earliest Coach05:00
Latest Coach15:45
Daily Bus Connections11 Ø
Distance255.3 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express

The cheapest coach connections from Bristol to Canterbury

Today
Tomorrow
08/08
09/08
10/08
11/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    15:45
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 5h 45m
    21:30
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from£9.30
  • National Express
    08:15
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 5h 15m
    13:30
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from£9.30
  • National Express
    06:00
    Bristol
    Duration 5h 20m
    11:20
    Canterbury
    from£10.77
  • National Express
    05:00
    Bristol
    Duration 5h 35m
    10:35
    Canterbury
    from£11.74
  • National Express
    13:30
    Bristol
    Duration 6h 15m
    19:45
    Canterbury
    from£11.74
  • National Express
    12:10
    Bristol
    Duration 7h 35m
    19:45
    Canterbury
    from£11.74
  • National Express
    09:10
    Bristol
    Duration 5h 20m
    14:30
    Canterbury
    from£12.72
  • National Express
    11:30
    Bristol
    Duration 6h 10m
    17:40
    Canterbury
    from£12.72
  • National Express
    13:30
    Bristol
    Duration 6h 5m
    19:35
    Canterbury
    from£13.99
  • National Express
    08:00
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 5h 30m
    13:30
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from£16.80
  • National Express
    10:40
    Bristol - Coach Station
    Duration 7h 10m
    17:50
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from£23.00

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bristol to Canterbury

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00
    Bristol
    Duration 4h 40m
    16:40
    Canterbury
    from£22.00

The cheapest coach connections from Canterbury to Bristol

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    16:15
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    Duration 6h 20m
    22:35
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£9.30
  • National Express
    10:00
    Canterbury
    Duration 11h 18m
    21:18
    Bristol
    from£9.64
  • National Express
    05:00
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 20m
    11:20
    Bristol
    from£9.64
  • National Express
    21:00
    Canterbury
    Duration 5h 20m
    02:20
    Bristol
    from£9.64
  • National Express
    05:40
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 40m
    12:20
    Bristol
    from£9.64
  • National Express
    05:30
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 50m
    12:20
    Bristol
    from£9.64
  • National Express
    05:47
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 23m
    12:10
    Bristol
    from£9.64
  • National Express
    05:47
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 33m
    12:20
    Bristol
    from£9.64
  • National Express
    12:15
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    Duration 6h 30m
    18:45
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£18.80
  • National Express
    12:15
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    Duration 6h 45m
    19:00
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£19.60
  • National Express
    08:15
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    Duration 5h 30m
    13:45
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£20.30
  • National Express
    08:00
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    Duration 5h 45m
    13:45
    Bristol - Coach Station
    from£27.00

The cheapest carpooling offers from Canterbury to Bristol

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    13:40
    Canterbury
    Duration 4h 10m
    17:50
    Bristol
    from£21.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You are searching for a coach from Bristol to Canterbury or the other way around? National Express is currently the most inexpensive coach provider with prices starting from £9.30. The fastest coach is provided by National Express and only needs 5h 30m for the distance between the two cities. The earliest bus of the day leaves at 08:00 - or step on the last one at 15:45. The choice is yours: Just click "Find Now", see all available connections and pick your trip!
The more offers you can select from, the more complicated it normally is to make a decision. This is where CheckMyBus comes in: If you are looking for a bus Bristol - Canterbury, you might find that more than one company offers convenient rides. In such cases, it’s always good to compare. On CheckMyBus you can look for the fastest, the most comfortable or the cheapest bus from Canterbury to Bristol and vice versa. Simply type in your date of travel and start your search. In the search results, you will see, which company offers xxl legroom, the most generous baggage allowance or on which buses you are allowed to take pets or outsize baggage. For instance: On a bus from Bristol to Canterbury, the company National Express allows you to take your bike for some money. Check out all the offers and pick the one that suits your very own wishes best. All of this can be done in a few clicks!
First come, first served. Taking a bus from Bristol to Canterbury will cost you between £9.30 and £16.80, normally depending on demand. When you opt for one of the non-stop connections, you’ll reach your destination within 5h 30m. Should you have to change buses at some point, however, the journey time can be up to 7h 10m.

Bus stops in Bristol and Canterbury

Stations
St George's Terrace , CT1 2TA Canterbury (United Kingdom)
New Dover Road , CT1 3EU Canterbury (United Kingdom)
University Road , CT2 7ND Canterbury (United Kingdom)

Compare Bristol and Canterbury

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.