Bus from Bremen to Groningen and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Bremen to Groningen and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Bremen to Groningen

Cheapest Bus£10.84
Fastest Bus2h 40m
Earliest Coach11:10
Latest Coach15:30
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance149.9 km
Coach CompaniesBlaBlaBus, FlixBus, ECOLINES, Eurolines Germany

The cheapest coach connections from Bremen to Groningen

Today
from £10.84
Tomorrow
from £10.84
11/08
from £12.64
12/08
from £10.84
13/08
14/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    14:15
    Bremen - Central bus station
    Duration 2h 45m
    17:00
    Groningen - Central station
    from£10.84
  • FlixBus
    13:20
    Bremen - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    16:20
    Groningen - Central station
    from£10.84
  • FlixBus
    11:10
    Bremen - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 20m
    14:30
    Groningen - Central station
    from£12.64
  • FlixBus
    14:05
    Bremen - Central bus station
    Duration 2h 50m
    16:55
    Groningen - Central station
    from£12.64
  • ECOLINES
    12:15
    Bremen - Central bus station
    Duration 2h 50m
    15:05
    Groningen - Central station
    from£13.56
  • FlixBus
    14:50
    Bremen - Central bus station
    Duration 2h 40m
    17:30
    Groningen - Central station
    from£14.45
  • Eurolines Germany
    15:30
    Bremen - Central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    18:30
    Groningen - Central station
    from£24.40

The cheapest train connections from Bremen to Groningen

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:53
    Bremen
    Duration 2h 32m
    08:25
    Groningen
    from£17.99
  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:53
    Bremen
    Duration 3h 4m
    08:57
    Groningen
    from£17.99
  • Deutsche Bahn
    11:53
    Bremen
    Duration 3h 12m
    15:05
    Groningen
    from£17.99
  • Deutsche Bahn
    09:53
    Bremen
    Duration 3h 12m
    13:05
    Groningen
    from£17.99

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bremen to Groningen

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00
    Bremen
    Duration 2h 20m
    14:20
    Groningen
    from£6.33
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:20
    Bremen
    Duration 2h 0m
    16:20
    Groningen
    from£6.33
  • BlaBlaCar
    18:30
    Bremen
    Duration 2h 10m
    20:40
    Groningen
    from£7.23
  • BlaBlaCar
    11:30
    Bremen
    Duration 2h 0m
    13:30
    Groningen
    from£9.04

The cheapest coach connections from Groningen to Bremen

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    14:50
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 3h 0m
    17:50
    Bremen - Central bus station
    from£10.84
  • FlixBus
    15:40
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 3h 20m
    19:00
    Bremen - Central bus station
    from£12.64
  • FlixBus
    01:30
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 2h 20m
    03:50
    Bremen - Central bus station
    from£12.64
  • ECOLINES
    13:05
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 2h 50m
    15:55
    Bremen - Central bus station
    from£13.56
  • FlixBus
    21:35
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 3h 5m
    00:40
    Bremen - Central bus station
    from£16.26
  • BlaBlaBus
    11:25
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 2h 35m
    14:00
    Bremen - Central bus station
    from£17.16
  • Eurolines Nederland
    09:15
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 3h 0m
    12:15
    Bremen - Train Station
    from£22.07
  • Eurolines Germany
    09:15
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 3h 0m
    12:15
    Bremen - Central bus station
    from£22.60

The cheapest train connections from Groningen to Bremen

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    22:02
    Groningen
    Duration 9h 21m
    07:23
    Bremen
    from£17.08
  • Deutsche Bahn
    22:18
    Groningen
    Duration 9h 5m
    07:23
    Bremen
    from£17.08
  • Deutsche Bahn
    22:05
    Groningen
    Duration 9h 18m
    07:23
    Bremen
    from£17.08

The cheapest carpooling offers from Groningen to Bremen

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    21:00
    Groningen
    Duration 2h 0m
    23:00
    Bremen
    from£9.94

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Ticket prices for a bus from Bremen to Groningen normally start at £10.84 but could also be a bit more expensive, which is why it’s good to compare! Use our search to find the ideal option for your preferences and pick between the offers of ECOLINES, FlixBus, BlaBlaBus and . The quickest bus from Groningen to Bremen only takes 2h 0m. Click on the "Find Now" button to see all available options and pick your bus!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is getting ever more popular. Not only is it a very inexpensive and ecologically friendly way of travelling, but also as comfortable and convenient as taking a plane or train. In recent years, intercity bus providers have stepped up their game when it comes to special features by offering appliances from electric sockets over air-conditioning to a free WiFi connection. When taking a look at the search results depicted on our page, you can instantly see, which company offers which comfort features. For instance, electric sockets can be found on the buses of the coach company ECOLINES. A generous baggage policy is basically a given as well. Have you remembered to check all the data necessary for a successful bus journey from Groningen to Bremen? Take a look at the exact location of the coach terminals in both cities, find out about departure times and pick the ideal bus for your very own wishes. You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current deals for your bus Bremen – Groningen: Saving a few extra pounds will allow you to spend more money on souvenirs, snacks and beverages on the coach or simply to stock up your holiday funds.
Ticket prices can vary depending on current demand, which is why it’s good to check more than one offer. Compare prices for coaches, trains, carpooling and flights and with a hint of luck you'll find an awesome deal. For the trip of your choice, prices currently range between £10.84 und £14.45. Make sure to pay attention to journey times as well: While a direct bus will get you to your destination in only 2h 0m, having to change buses at some point will lead to considerably longer journey times of up to 3h 20m.

Bus stops in Bremen and Groningen

Stations
Stationsweg 9, Groningen (Netherlands)

Compare Bremen and Groningen

£4.07
£4.51
Bremen
Groningen
A taxi journey in Bremen is 10% cheaper than in Groningen.
£2.44
£1.81
Bremen
Groningen
A bus fare in Bremen is 26% more expensive than in Groningen.
£3.16
£3.62
Bremen
Groningen
A pint of beer in Bremen is 13% cheaper than in Groningen.
£0.45
£0.78
Bremen
Groningen
A bottle of water in Bremen is 43% cheaper than in Groningen.
£4.82
£7.81
Bremen
Groningen
A meal in Bremen is 39% cheaper than in Groningen.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.