Bus from Boston, MA to Newark

Find a coach from Boston, MA to Newark: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Boston, MA to Newark? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Boston, MA Newark bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Boston, MA to Newark

Cheapest Bus£13.73
Fastest Bus4h 20m
Earliest Coach07:00
Latest Coach18:00
Daily Bus Connections6 Ø
Distance315.5 km
Coach CompaniesGreyhound US, Peter Pan Bus Lines
Are you looking for a bus from Boston, MA to Newark?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Boston, MA to Newark and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Boston, MA to Newark over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Boston, MA and Newark which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Newark and alternative destinations from Boston, MA. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Newark.

The cheapest coach connections from Boston, MA to Newark

Today
from £29.62
Tomorrow
from £23.12
20/04
from £27.46
21/04
22/04
23/04
from £29.62

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    12:30
    Boston, MA
    Duration 7h 0m
    19:30
    Newark
    from£13.73
  • Greyhound US
    13:15
    Boston, MA
    Duration 8h 0m
    21:15
    Newark
    from£13.73
  • Greyhound US
    16:30
    Boston, MA
    Duration 5h 45m
    22:15
    Newark
    from£13.73
  • Greyhound US
    09:00
    Boston, MA
    Duration 5h 50m
    14:50
    Newark
    from£13.73
  • Greyhound US
    10:15
    Boston, MA
    Duration 5h 15m
    15:30
    Newark
    from£13.73
  • Greyhound US
    18:00
    Boston, MA
    Duration 6h 35m
    00:35
    Newark
    from£18.79
  • Peter Pan Bus Lines
    07:00
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 30m
    11:30
    Newark
    from£18.79
  • Peter Pan Bus Lines
    12:30
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 20m
    16:50
    Newark
    from£18.79
  • Peter Pan Bus Lines
    15:30
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 20m
    19:50
    Newark
    from£18.79
  • Greyhound US
    18:00
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 20m
    22:20
    Newark
    from£19.51
  • Peter Pan Bus Lines
    17:00
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 20m
    21:20
    Newark
    from£23.12
  • Peter Pan Bus Lines
    18:00
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 20m
    22:20
    Newark
    from£24.57

The cheapest train connections from Boston, MA to Newark

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Amtrak
    17:35
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 29m
    22:04
    Newark
    from£25.11
  • Amtrak
    17:40
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 24m
    22:04
    Newark
    from£25.11
  • Amtrak
    21:30
    Boston, MA
    Duration 5h 4m
    02:34
    Newark
    from£25.11
  • Amtrak
    21:36
    Boston, MA
    Duration 4h 58m
    02:34
    Newark
    from£25.11

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Newark to Boston, MA

Bus Boston, MA to Newark: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Boston, MA and will arrive in Newark as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Newark to Boston, MA.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Boston, MA Newark bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Boston, MA to Newark!

All bus stops in Boston, MA and Newark

Stations
Raymond Plaza W 1, 07102 Newark (USA)
Raymond Plaza East, between Ferry St. and Edison Pl , 07105 Newark (USA)

FAQs about the Boston, MA Newark bus route

How much does a Boston, MA Newark coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Boston, MA Newark bus trip is available from £13.73. Compare offers and save money!

How long does a bus to Newark from Boston, MA take?

The fastest coach from Boston, MA to Newark starts at 4h 20m. However, keep in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Boston, MA to Newark?

The earliest bus to Newark departs from Boston, MA at 07:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Boston, MA to Newark?

The latest bus to Newark departs from Boston, MA at 18:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus for the Boston, MA Newark bus trip?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Boston, MA to Newark. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Newark from Boston, MA.

What can I take with me on the bus to Newark from Boston, MA?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Boston, MA Newark bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Boston, MA Newark bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Boston, MA to Newark on your planned travel date.

Compare Boston, MA and Newark

£3.78
£4.86
Boston, MA
Newark
A taxi journey in Boston, MA is 23% cheaper than in Newark.
£1.88
£1.16
Boston, MA
Newark
A bus fare in Boston, MA is 39% more expensive than in Newark.
£4.34
£2.89
Boston, MA
Newark
A pint of beer in Boston, MA is 34% more expensive than in Newark.
£1.18
£1.32
Boston, MA
Newark
A bottle of water in Boston, MA is 11% cheaper than in Newark.
£9.42
£7.24
Boston, MA
Newark
A meal in Boston, MA is 24% more expensive than in Newark.

Bus routes from Boston, MA and Newark

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.