Bus from Birmingham to Luton and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Birmingham to Luton and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,653,204 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Birmingham to Luton

Cheapest Bus£13.00
Fastest Bus2h 5m
Earliest Coach02:00
Latest Coach15:00
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance120.9 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express

The cheapest coach connections from Birmingham to Luton

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    15:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 3h 0m
    18:00
    Luton Bus Stop
    from£13.00
  • National Express
    15:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    17:50
    Luton Bus Stop
    from£16.10
  • National Express
    04:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 5m
    06:05
    Luton Bus Stop
    from£21.07
  • National Express
    05:30
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 15m
    07:45
    Luton Bus Stop
    from£21.24
  • National Express
    07:10
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    09:50
    Luton Bus Stop
    from£21.24
  • National Express
    04:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 15m
    06:15
    Luton Bus Stop
    from£21.24
  • National Express
    02:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 5m
    04:05
    Luton Bus Stop
    from£21.24

The cheapest carpooling offers from Birmingham to Luton

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    03:00
    Birmingham
    Duration 2h 20m
    05:20
    Luton
    from£9.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:10
    Birmingham
    Duration 1h 50m
    16:00
    Luton
    from£9.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    22:15
    Birmingham
    Duration 1h 50m
    00:05
    Luton
    from£10.00

The cheapest coach connections from Luton to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    11:05
    Luton Bus Stop
    Duration 2h 55m
    14:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£16.10
  • National Express
    07:35
    Luton - Challney
    Duration 2h 55m
    10:30
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£20.98
  • National Express
    11:35
    Luton - Challney
    Duration 2h 25m
    14:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£20.98
  • National Express
    19:00
    Luton - Challney
    Duration 2h 15m
    21:15
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£20.98
  • National Express
    16:50
    Luton - Challney
    Duration 2h 30m
    19:20
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£20.98
  • National Express
    00:05
    Luton - Challney
    Duration 2h 5m
    02:10
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£20.98
  • National Express
    15:00
    Luton - Challney
    Duration 2h 40m
    17:40
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£20.98
  • National Express
    13:20
    Luton - Challney
    Duration 2h 20m
    15:40
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£20.98
  • National Express
    10:55
    Luton Bus Stop
    Duration 3h 5m
    14:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£26.00
  • National Express
    11:05
    Luton Bus Stop
    Duration 8h 5m
    19:10
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£28.90
  • National Express
    11:05
    Luton Bus Stop
    Duration 8h 10m
    19:15
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£28.90

The cheapest carpooling offers from Luton to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:10
    Luton
    Duration 1h 51m
    20:01
    Birmingham
    from£9.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You are looking for cheap bus tickets for a trip from Birmingham to Luton? In this case you can use CheckMyBus to find the best offer: There’s buses which are quite fast and only need 3h 0m. What's best: Taking the bus is also a very cheap travel option with prices for rides from Luton to Birmingham generally starting at £16.10. Always keep in mind: Comparing offers most certainly pays off!
It’s not difficult to find a low-cost bus ticket for a trip from Birmingham to Luton – finding the best one, however, can be slightly more tricky. There's no need to panic though: CheckMyBus is here to help you! On our webpage, you can compare the offers of numerous coach operators. If you’re in a hurry, simply choose the fastest bus. If you want to save money, go for the cheapest option. We recommend you also take a look at the individual amenities: If the operator of your choice offers wireless internet free of charge, then checking the news or your Twitter timeline will be no problem whatsoever. If you want to take sports equipment, on the other hand, make sure that bulky luggage transportation is available. Gone are the days when you had to pay extra for good service: Most features such as WiFi, electric sockets or the transportation of a normal size suitcase are free of charge. You’ll soon see that taking the bus is just as convenient as travelling by plane or train!
Ticket prices can vary depending on current demand, which is why it’s good to check more than one offer. Compare prices for buses, trains, carpooling and flights and with a hint of luck you'll find a deal hard to resist. For the trip of your choice, prices currently range between £16.10 und £16.10. Make sure to pay attention to travel times as well: While a direct bus will get you to your destination in only 3h 0m, having to change buses at some point will lead to slightly longer journey times of up to 3h 0m.

Bus stops in Birmingham and Luton

Stations
Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Dunstable Rd , LU4 8QP Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Station Rd  , LU1 2WH Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
Luton (United Kingdom)
M1 Southbound , LU5 6HR Luton (United Kingdom)
Dunstable Rd 64, Luton (United Kingdom)

Compare Birmingham and Luton

£5.62
£3.89
Birmingham
Luton
A taxi journey in Birmingham is 31% more expensive than in Luton.
£2.40
£2.30
Birmingham
Luton
A bus fare in Birmingham is 5% more expensive than in Luton.
£3.14
£3.10
Birmingham
Luton
A pint of beer in Birmingham is 2% more expensive than in Luton.
£0.96
£0.70
Birmingham
Luton
A bottle of water in Birmingham is 28% more expensive than in Luton.
£5.20
£13.75
Birmingham
Luton
A meal in Birmingham is 63% cheaper than in Luton.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.