Bus from Birmingham to Leicester and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Birmingham to Leicester and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Birmingham to Leicester

Cheapest Bus£1.00
Fastest Bus1h 5m
Earliest Coach08:15
Latest Coach19:10
Daily Bus Connections5 Ø
Distance53.4 km
Coach Companiesmegabus, National Express

The cheapest coach connections from Birmingham to Leicester

Today
Tomorrow
06/08
07/08
08/08
09/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    19:10
    Birmingham - New Street
    Duration 1h 25m
    20:35
    Leicester Fosse Park
    from£1.00
  • megabus
    12:30
    Birmingham - New Street
    Duration 1h 25m
    13:55
    Leicester Fosse Park
    from£1.00
  • National Express
    08:15
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 1h 15m
    09:30
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£3.47
  • National Express
    15:00
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 1h 5m
    16:05
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£3.47
  • National Express
    08:30
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 1h 5m
    09:35
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    from£3.47

The cheapest carpooling offers from Birmingham to Leicester

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    06:30
    Birmingham
    Duration 1h 0m
    07:30
    Leicester
    from£5.00

The cheapest coach connections from Leicester to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    12:35
    Leicester Fosse Park
    Duration 1h 25m
    14:00
    Birmingham - New Street
    from£1.00
  • megabus
    07:50
    Leicester Fosse Park
    Duration 1h 25m
    09:15
    Birmingham - New Street
    from£1.00
  • National Express
    20:00
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 1h 30m
    21:30
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£2.50
  • National Express
    19:20
    Leicester
    Duration 1h 10m
    20:30
    Birmingham
    from£3.49
  • National Express
    05:20
    Leicester
    Duration 1h 20m
    06:40
    Birmingham
    from£4.52
  • National Express
    19:05
    Leicester St. Margaret's Bus Station
    Duration 1h 10m
    20:15
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from£6.00

The cheapest carpooling offers from Leicester to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    22:00
    Leicester
    Duration 1h 0m
    23:00
    Birmingham
    from£4.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You’re looking to travel from Birmingham to Leicester or vice versa? Then the best thing you can do is compare and contrast the ticket fares and availability of different coach operators. This is the reason why CheckMyBus was created: In the search results, our search engine will show you all companies offering your desired bus route. Using our search engine is the easiest way to find the ideal bus ticket for your trip from Birmingham to Leicester. Simply click on the "Find Now" button and hop on!
You are looking for a low-cost travel option which is at the same time eco-friendly and convenient? In this case, taking the bus from Birmingham to Leicester is the way to go! You don’t have to break the bank to experience top-notch special features ranging from air-conditioning units over free luggage transportation to comfy seats. Even electric sockets, USB ports and wireless internet free of charge can already be found on many buses. If you're not sure which offer is the ideal one for you, then CheckMyBus can help you: At a glance, you can find details on the exact location of the bus stations, on journey times and on the latest promo codes. This way you have to spend even less! You see, taking a bus is as comfortable and convenient as taking a plane or train. All you have to do is to compare the individual offers and book your cheap ticket!

Bus stops in Birmingham and Leicester

Stations
Narborough Rd , LE3 2FU Leicester (United Kingdom)
London Rd , LE2 0QB Leicester (United Kingdom)
Everard Way 7, Leicester (United Kingdom)
Gravel St 77, Leicester (United Kingdom)

Compare Birmingham and Leicester

£5.62
£4.43
Birmingham
Leicester
A taxi journey in Birmingham is 22% more expensive than in Leicester.
£2.40
£2.50
Birmingham
Leicester
A bus fare in Birmingham is 4% cheaper than in Leicester.
£3.14
£3.50
Birmingham
Leicester
A pint of beer in Birmingham is 11% cheaper than in Leicester.
£0.96
£1.42
Birmingham
Leicester
A bottle of water in Birmingham is 33% cheaper than in Leicester.
£5.20
£7.80
Birmingham
Leicester
A meal in Birmingham is 34% cheaper than in Leicester.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.