Bus from Birmingham to Brighton and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Birmingham to Brighton and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,662,842 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Birmingham to Brighton

Cheapest Bus£8.75
Fastest Bus5h 54m
Earliest Coach11:10
Latest Coach17:50
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance221.0 km
Coach CompaniesNational Express

The cheapest coach connections from Birmingham to Brighton

Today
Tomorrow
from £20.70
11/07
from £32.00
12/07
from £20.70
13/07
from £10.50
14/07
from £14.70

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    12:20
    Birmingham
    Duration 7h 55m
    20:15
    Brighton
    from£8.75
  • National Express
    11:20
    Birmingham
    Duration 6h 55m
    18:15
    Brighton
    from£8.75
  • National Express
    17:50
    Birmingham
    Duration 6h 25m
    00:15
    Brighton
    from£8.75
  • National Express
    14:05
    Birmingham
    Duration 8h 10m
    22:15
    Brighton
    from£8.75
  • National Express
    15:45
    Birmingham - Great Barr
    Duration 5h 54m
    21:39
    Brighton - University Falmer Station
    from£13.70
  • National Express
    15:45
    Birmingham - Great Barr
    Duration 6h 2m
    21:47
    Brighton - University Falmer Station
    from£14.70
  • National Express
    15:45
    Birmingham - Great Barr
    Duration 5h 58m
    21:43
    Brighton - University Falmer Station
    from£15.10
  • National Express
    11:10
    Birmingham - Great Barr
    Duration 7h 2m
    18:12
    Brighton - University Falmer Station
    from£16.00
  • National Express
    11:10
    Birmingham - Great Barr
    Duration 6h 55m
    18:05
    Brighton - University Falmer Station
    from£20.70

The cheapest carpooling offers from Birmingham to Brighton

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    09:30
    Birmingham
    Duration 4h 40m
    14:10
    Brighton
    from£31.00

The cheapest coach connections from Brighton to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    06:45
    Brighton
    Duration 6h 20m
    13:05
    Birmingham
    from£8.75
  • National Express
    14:45
    Brighton
    Duration 6h 40m
    21:25
    Birmingham
    from£8.75
  • National Express
    16:45
    Brighton
    Duration 7h 10m
    23:55
    Birmingham
    from£8.75
  • National Express
    15:45
    Brighton
    Duration 7h 35m
    23:20
    Birmingham
    from£10.38
  • National Express
    15:45
    Brighton
    Duration 6h 5m
    21:50
    Birmingham
    from£11.28
  • National Express
    14:30
    Brighton
    Duration 6h 0m
    20:30
    Birmingham
    from£11.28
  • National Express
    07:33
    Brighton - Preston Park
    Duration 7h 22m
    14:55
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from£13.20
  • National Express
    07:35
    Brighton - Preston Park
    Duration 7h 20m
    14:55
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from£13.70
  • National Express
    11:48
    Brighton - Preston Park
    Duration 7h 42m
    19:30
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from£14.70
  • National Express
    08:05
    Brighton - Preston Park
    Duration 6h 50m
    14:55
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from£16.30
  • National Express
    07:27
    Brighton - Preston Park
    Duration 7h 28m
    14:55
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from£16.30
  • National Express
    15:33
    Brighton - Preston Park
    Duration 7h 27m
    23:00
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from£18.60
  • National Express
    15:35
    Brighton - Preston Park
    Duration 7h 25m
    23:00
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from£18.60

The cheapest carpooling offers from Brighton to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    13:00
    Brighton
    Duration 3h 30m
    16:30
    Birmingham
    from£27.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    18:30
    Brighton
    Duration 4h 40m
    23:10
    Birmingham
    from£31.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Ticket prices for a coach from Birmingham to Brighton usually start at £20.70 but could also be a bit more expensive, which is why it’s good to check and compare! Use our search engine to find the ideal option for your preferences and pick between the offers of National Express and BlaBlaBus. The fastest coach from Brighton to Birmingham only takes 6h 20m. Simply click "Find Now", see all available buses and take your pick!
Taking the bus is not only a considerably cheap and ecofriendly way of travelling but also highly hassle-free. Most of the special features, that are familiar to you from taking a train or a plane, can also be found on board of a bus. Here's an example: If you buy a bus ticket for a coach Birmingham - Brighton, then there’s one coach provider, which has free WiFi access on board: National Express. Basically all of the companies offer a very generous baggage allowance making your coach journey as convenient as can be. When you’re taking a bus from Brighton to Birmingham, also check whether a company offers entertainment systems on your connection. Keep in mind that it’s best to compare: The on-board features of the different companies which operate rides from Birmingham to Brighton and return can differ considerably. This is why we created CheckMyBus: You get all the info necessary for a successful coach journey. We tell you whether it’s ok to bring your bike, whether free WiFi access will enable you to get some homework done while on the road or whether there’s currently any discount codes available, which allow you to save a little more money.
Our site will help you get from Birmingham to Brighton without having to break the bank. If possible, we recommend not just checking prices for one specific day because different dates normally mean different prices. looking at other travel options can be a good idea, too. Check for trains, carpooling offers and flight deals to find unexpected travel bargains.

Bus stops in Birmingham and Brighton

Stations
Kings Rd 42, Brighton (United Kingdom)
Village Way , Brighton (United Kingdom)
Madeira Drive , BN2 Brighton (United Kingdom)
London Road , BN1 8YQ Brighton (United Kingdom)
BN2 1TD Brighton (United Kingdom)
East St , BN1 1NF Brighton (United Kingdom)
Preston Road , BN1 4QE Brighton (United Kingdom)
London Road , BN1 6SA Brighton (United Kingdom)
Falmer Hill , BN1 9SD Brighton (United Kingdom)
London Road , BN1 Brighton (United Kingdom)
York Place , BN1 Brighton (United Kingdom)
Marine Dr , BN2 7LE Brighton (United Kingdom)

Compare Birmingham and Brighton

£5.62
£6.00
Birmingham
Brighton
A taxi journey in Birmingham is 7% cheaper than in Brighton.
£2.40
£2.40
Birmingham
Brighton
A bus fare in Birmingham is 0% more expensive than in Brighton.
£3.14
£4.10
Birmingham
Brighton
A pint of beer in Birmingham is 24% cheaper than in Brighton.
£0.96
£0.73
Birmingham
Brighton
A bottle of water in Birmingham is 24% more expensive than in Brighton.
£5.20
£5.57
Birmingham
Brighton
A meal in Birmingham is 7% cheaper than in Brighton.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.