Bus from Atlanta, GA to Birmingham, AL and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Atlanta, GA to Birmingham, AL and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,681,180 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Atlanta, GA to Birmingham, AL

Cheapest Bus£11.68
Fastest Bus1h 30m
Earliest Coach06:00
Latest Coach14:10
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance226.0 km
Coach Companiesmegabus, Greyhound US, GotoBus, iLIKEBUS

The cheapest coach connections from Atlanta, GA to Birmingham, AL

Today
Tomorrow
16/07
17/07
from £15.86
18/07
from £11.68
19/07
from £14.60

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    14:10
    Atlanta, GA - Civic Center MARTA station
    Duration 1h 55m
    16:05
    Birmingham, AL - MAX Central Station
    from£11.68
  • Greyhound US
    13:55
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    16:35
    Birmingham, AL
    from£15.86
  • Greyhound US
    10:15
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    Duration 1h 30m
    11:45
    Birmingham, AL
    from£15.86
  • Greyhound US
    06:00
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    Duration 1h 35m
    07:35
    Birmingham, AL
    from£15.86
  • GotoBus
    11:30
    Atlanta, GA - Civic Center MARTA station
    Duration 0h 0m
    11:30
    Birmingham, AL - Homewood
    from£47.57
  • iLIKEBUS
    11:00
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    Duration 2h 15m
    13:15
    Birmingham, AL - Homewood
    from£47.57

The cheapest coach connections from Birmingham, AL to Atlanta, GA

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    14:40
    Birmingham, AL - MAX Central Station
    Duration 3h 35m
    18:15
    Atlanta, GA - Civic Center MARTA station
    from£11.68
  • Greyhound US
    10:10
    Birmingham, AL
    Duration 4h 50m
    15:00
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    from£15.86
  • Greyhound US
    15:05
    Birmingham, AL
    Duration 3h 30m
    18:35
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    from£15.86
  • Greyhound US
    18:00
    Birmingham, AL
    Duration 4h 5m
    22:05
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    from£15.86
  • GotoBus
    15:00
    Birmingham, AL - Homewood
    Duration 4h 0m
    19:00
    Atlanta, GA - Civic Center MARTA station
    from£47.57
  • iLIKEBUS
    15:00
    Birmingham, AL - Homewood
    Duration 4h 0m
    19:00
    Atlanta, GA - Garnett Transit Station
    from£47.57

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

You are looking for cheap bus tickets for a trip from Atlanta, GA to Birmingham, AL? In this case you can use CheckMyBus to find the best offer: There’s buses which are quite fast and only need 2h 15m. What's best: Taking the bus is also a very cheap travel option with prices for rides from Birmingham, AL to Atlanta, GA usually starting at £47.57. Always keep in mind: Comparing offers certainly pays off!
Finding a cheap bus ticket from Atlanta, GA to Birmingham, AL is not difficult, but finding the best bus can be a bit of a hassle – especially so if you don’t know where to look for it. That's the reason why CheckMyBus was created: You can compare and contrast all the offers available and select the one that suits all of your preferences. Go for the fastest bus if you don't have a lot of time, select the most affordable one if you want to save a little more money or select the one that offers the best on-board features. While cabin luggage, air-conditioning and xxl legroom are basically a given on any bus, some providers go the extra mile and offer modern appliances such as electrical outlets (sometimes in every single row) or free WiFi access. All the details can be found in our search results: Simply insert point of departure, destination and your preferred date of travel and take a look at the individual routes that are available. For instance, when you take a bus from Birmingham, AL to Atlanta, GA, free WiFi access can be found on the buses of megabus US. We’ll help you pick the best offer so that your bus trip from Atlanta, GA to Birmingham, AL and return is as comfortable and convenient as taking the train or a plane.
Ticket prices can vary depending on current demand, which is why it’s good to check not just one offer. Compare prices for buses, trains, carpooling and flights and with a hint of luck you'll find a top deal. For the trip of your choice, prices currently range between £47.57 und £47.57. Make sure to pay attention to travel times as well: While a direct bus will get you to your destination in only 2h 15m, having to change buses at some point will lead to significantly longer journey times of up to 2h 15m.

Bus stops in Atlanta, GA and Birmingham, AL

Stations
7th Ave S #205 2717, 35233 Birmingham, AL (USA)
Green Springs Hwy 22, 35209 Birmingham, AL (USA)
Morris Ave 1735, 35203 Birmingham, AL (USA)

Compare Atlanta, GA and Birmingham, AL

£3.05
£4.80
Atlanta, GA
Birmingham, AL
A taxi journey in Atlanta, GA is 37% cheaper than in Birmingham, AL.
£1.98
£0.99
Atlanta, GA
Birmingham, AL
A bus fare in Atlanta, GA is 50% more expensive than in Birmingham, AL.
£3.17
£2.77
Atlanta, GA
Birmingham, AL
A pint of beer in Atlanta, GA is 13% more expensive than in Birmingham, AL.
£1.43
£1.38
Atlanta, GA
Birmingham, AL
A bottle of water in Atlanta, GA is 4% more expensive than in Birmingham, AL.
£8.13
£8.30
Atlanta, GA
Birmingham, AL
A meal in Atlanta, GA is 3% cheaper than in Birmingham, AL.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.