Bus from Amsterdam to Utrecht and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Amsterdam to Utrecht and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,658,904 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Amsterdam to Utrecht

Cheapest Bus£5.40
Fastest Bus0h 35m
Earliest Coach08:00
Latest Coach23:30
Daily Bus Connections6 Ø
Distance34.7 km
Coach CompaniesBlaBlaBus, Eurolines Germany

The cheapest coach connections from Amsterdam to Utrecht

Today
Tomorrow
05/07
06/07
07/07
08/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    08:00
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 0h 45m
    08:45
    Utrecht central bus station
    from£5.40
  • BlaBlaBus
    19:15
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 0h 40m
    19:55
    Utrecht central bus station
    from£5.40
  • BlaBlaBus
    23:30
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 0h 35m
    00:05
    Utrecht central bus station
    from£5.40
  • Eurolines Germany
    22:00
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    Duration 0h 40m
    22:40
    Utrecht central station
    from£5.41
  • BlaBlaBus
    11:00
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 0h 35m
    11:35
    Utrecht central bus station
    from£9.00
  • BlaBlaBus
    10:30
    Amsterdam - Prins Hendrikkade
    Duration 0h 45m
    11:15
    Utrecht central station
    from£36.04

The cheapest train connections from Amsterdam to Utrecht

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • OUI.sncf
    09:55
    Amsterdam
    Duration 0h 27m
    10:22
    Utrecht
    from£6.85
  • OUI.sncf
    09:57
    Amsterdam
    Duration 0h 22m
    10:19
    Utrecht
    from£6.85
  • OUI.sncf
    10:25
    Amsterdam
    Duration 0h 27m
    10:52
    Utrecht
    from£6.85
  • OUI.sncf
    10:27
    Amsterdam
    Duration 0h 22m
    10:49
    Utrecht
    from£6.85

The cheapest carpooling offers from Amsterdam to Utrecht

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    17:00
    Amsterdam
    Duration 0h 41m
    17:41
    Utrecht
    from£2.70

The cheapest coach connections from Utrecht to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    20:20
    Utrecht central bus station
    Duration 1h 10m
    21:30
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£5.40
  • BlaBlaBus
    05:05
    Utrecht central bus station
    Duration 0h 35m
    05:40
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£5.40
  • BlaBlaBus
    18:25
    Utrecht central bus station
    Duration 0h 35m
    19:00
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£5.40
  • Eurolines Germany
    21:00
    Utrecht central station
    Duration 0h 30m
    21:30
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    from£6.31
  • Eurolines Germany
    08:15
    Utrecht central station
    Duration 0h 45m
    09:00
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    from£6.31
  • BlaBlaBus
    09:35
    Utrecht central bus station
    Duration 0h 45m
    10:20
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£7.20
  • Eurolines Germany
    16:45
    Utrecht central station
    Duration 0h 45m
    17:30
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    from£7.21
  • BlaBlaBus
    19:15
    Utrecht central station
    Duration 0h 45m
    20:00
    Amsterdam - Prins Hendrikkade
    from£36.04
  • BlaBlaBus
    20:00
    Utrecht central station
    Duration 0h 45m
    20:45
    Amsterdam - Prins Hendrikkade
    from£36.04

The cheapest train connections from Utrecht to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • OUI.sncf
    18:53
    Utrecht
    Duration 0h 27m
    19:20
    Amsterdam
    from£6.85
  • OUI.sncf
    19:08
    Utrecht
    Duration 0h 27m
    19:35
    Amsterdam
    from£6.85
  • OUI.sncf
    19:11
    Utrecht
    Duration 0h 22m
    19:33
    Amsterdam
    from£6.85
  • OUI.sncf
    19:26
    Utrecht
    Duration 0h 25m
    19:51
    Amsterdam
    from£6.85

The cheapest carpooling offers from Utrecht to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    07:10
    Utrecht
    Duration 0h 41m
    07:51
    Amsterdam
    from£2.70
  • BlaBlaCar
    07:10
    Utrecht
    Duration 0h 41m
    07:51
    Amsterdam
    from£2.70

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Searching for the optimal bus from Amsterdam to Utrecht or the other way around is not rocket science. Thanks to the CheckMyBus price comparison portal, you'll be able to find the offer which suits your preferences ideally. You will find that this route is served by different bus providers, such as Eurolines Germany, FlixBus, BlaBlaBus and Movelia. If you're in a hurry, all you need to do is select the fastest bus. If your primary goal is to save some extra pounds on top, opt for the most inexpensive connection. You should also be sure to look into prices for different dates. There are generally inexpensive tickets to choose from, but to secure the best deals, make sure not to book during times of unusually high demand if you can help it. Our recommendation: Search for your ideal route as soon as you can and compare and contrast deals. All you have to do is to click the "Find Now" button and hop on. Precondition: companyCount>1
You think that only train or plane travel is convenient and comfortable? Allow us to prove you wrong. When you're taking the bus from Amsterdam to Utrecht or vice versa, you’ll soon figure out that you don’t have to spend a lot of money to experience top-notch special features: While air-con, free luggage transportation and comfy seats are fairly standard and available on most buses, there’s additional features catering to the needs of the modern traveller. Examples range from wireless internet free of charge over USB ports to entertainment systems, which allow you to stream TV series and films on your own smartphone or tablet. If you want to know which operator in particular offers which features, then simply check out the individual search results on CheckMyBus: Not only will you be able to tell which services are available, you will also instantly see whether they’re fee-based or not. A last piece of advice: Make sure to check our webpage for the latest deals. After all, who doesn’t like a good bargain?

Bus stops in Amsterdam and Utrecht

Stations
Croeselaan 6, 3521 Utrecht (Netherlands)
Thoriumweg 1, 3542 Utrecht (Netherlands)
Griffioenlaan 1, 3526 Utrecht (Netherlands)
Jaarbeursplein 19, 3521 Utrecht (Netherlands)
Jaarbeursplein  14, Utrecht (Netherlands)

Compare Amsterdam and Utrecht

£5.31
£8.16
Amsterdam
Utrecht
A taxi journey in Amsterdam is 35% cheaper than in Utrecht.
£2.61
£2.25
Amsterdam
Utrecht
A bus fare in Amsterdam is 14% more expensive than in Utrecht.
£4.06
£4.51
Amsterdam
Utrecht
A pint of beer in Amsterdam is 10% cheaper than in Utrecht.
£0.87
£0.82
Amsterdam
Utrecht
A bottle of water in Amsterdam is 6% more expensive than in Utrecht.
£8.53
£8.54
Amsterdam
Utrecht
A meal in Amsterdam is 1% cheaper than in Utrecht.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.