Bus from Amsterdam to Hamburg and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Amsterdam to Hamburg and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,662,944 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Amsterdam to Hamburg

Cheapest Bus£4.05
Fastest Bus2h 6m
Earliest Coach00:10
Latest Coach23:15
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance365.8 km
Coach CompaniesKanberoğlu Turizm, BlaBlaBus, FlixBus, PolskiBus, Eurolines Germany, Becker Reisen, ECOLINES

The cheapest coach connections from Amsterdam to Hamburg

Today
from £22.52
Tomorrow
from £19.81
11/07
from £19.81
12/07
from £19.81
13/07
14/07
from £19.81

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Kanberoğlu Turizm
    08:45
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    Duration 2h 6m
    10:51
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£4.05
  • Kanberoğlu Turizm
    14:00
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    Duration 3h 15m
    17:15
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£4.05
  • BlaBlaBus
    09:00
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 6h 45m
    15:45
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£19.81
  • FlixBus
    07:40
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 7h 20m
    15:00
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£19.81
  • FlixBus
    23:15
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 6h 10m
    05:25
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£19.81
  • PolskiBus
    19:20
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 7h 10m
    02:30
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£21.12
  • Eurolines Germany
    07:00
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    Duration 7h 0m
    14:00
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£24.33
  • Becker Reisen
    00:10
    Amsterdam - Prins Hendrikkade
    Duration 4h 50m
    05:00
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£35.40
  • ECOLINES
    08:25
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    Duration 9h 25m
    17:50
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from£40.55

The cheapest train connections from Amsterdam to Hamburg

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    22:51
    Amsterdam
    Duration 10h 23m
    09:14
    Hamburg
    from£17.93
  • Deutsche Bahn
    23:08
    Amsterdam
    Duration 10h 6m
    09:14
    Hamburg
    from£17.93
  • Deutsche Bahn
    23:20
    Amsterdam
    Duration 9h 54m
    09:14
    Hamburg
    from£17.93

The cheapest carpooling offers from Amsterdam to Hamburg

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    08:30
    Amsterdam
    Duration 10h 50m
    19:20
    Hamburg
    from£32.44

The cheapest coach connections from Hamburg to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    12:30
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    Duration 6h 50m
    19:20
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£19.81
  • FlixBus
    14:00
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    Duration 6h 25m
    20:25
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£19.81
  • PolskiBus
    04:25
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    Duration 7h 5m
    11:30
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£21.12
  • Becker Reisen
    20:30
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    Duration 6h 10m
    02:40
    Amsterdam - Prins Hendrikkade
    from£35.40
  • ECOLINES
    10:25
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    Duration 9h 25m
    19:50
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from£40.55
  • Eurolines Germany
    13:45
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    Duration 6h 45m
    20:30
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    from£44.15

The cheapest train connections from Hamburg to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    04:37
    Hamburg
    Duration 6h 32m
    11:09
    Amsterdam
    from£17.03
  • Deutsche Bahn
    06:46
    Hamburg
    Duration 6h 43m
    13:29
    Amsterdam
    from£17.03
  • Deutsche Bahn
    04:37
    Hamburg
    Duration 6h 15m
    10:52
    Amsterdam
    from£17.03

The cheapest carpooling offers from Hamburg to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    22:00
    Hamburg
    Duration 5h 20m
    03:20
    Amsterdam
    from£17.12
  • BlaBlaCar
    16:30
    Hamburg
    Duration 5h 20m
    21:50
    Amsterdam
    from£22.53
  • BlaBlaCar
    14:20
    Hamburg
    Duration 4h 50m
    19:10
    Amsterdam
    from£25.23
  • BlaBlaCar
    21:30
    Hamburg
    Duration 10h 50m
    08:20
    Amsterdam
    from£32.44

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

If you're searching for a bus ride from Amsterdam to Hamburg or the other way around, then check out the ones offered by . This is currently the most inexpensive provider with prices starting from £22.52. This means that you are likely to save quite a lot of money when you compare and contrast prices before booking. On CheckMyBus you'll get all the information you need to pick the best bus!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is getting more and more popular. Not only is it a very inexpensive and environmentally friendly way of travelling, but also as comfortable and convenient as taking a plane or train. In recent years, intercity bus operators have stepped up their game when it comes to special features by offering appliances from electric sockets over air-conditioning to free WiFi. When taking a look at the search results displayed on our page, you can instantly see, which provider offers which comfort features. For instance, electric sockets can be found on the buses of the coach company ECOLINES. A generous baggage allowance is basically a given as well. Have you remembered to check all the info necessary for a successful intercity bus ride from Hamburg to Amsterdam? Take a look at the exact location of the coach terminals in both cities, find out about departure times and pick the perfect bus for your personal wishes and needs. You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current discount codes for your bus Amsterdam – Hamburg: Saving a few extra pounds will allow you to spend more money on souvenirs, snacks and beverages on the coach or simply to stock up your holiday funds.
Check all the deals on a single platform! A bus trip from Amsterdam to Hamburg can be booked for as little as £22.52. We recommend checking prices for various days because the price you have to pay for a ticket is not necessarily always the same. In times of higher demand, fares could go up to £54.05. Our tip: Make sure to check travel times as well because there can be significant differences.

Bus stops in Amsterdam and Hamburg

Stations
Scheel-Plessen-Str. 17, 22765 Hamburg (Germany)
Hachmannplatz 16, 20099 Hamburg (Germany)
Hannoversche Str. 85, 21079 Hamburg (Germany)
22041 Hamburg (Germany)
Adenauerallee 74-78, 20097 Hamburg (Germany)

Compare Amsterdam and Hamburg

£5.31
£4.68
Amsterdam
Hamburg
A taxi journey in Amsterdam is 12% more expensive than in Hamburg.
£2.61
£2.70
Amsterdam
Hamburg
A bus fare in Amsterdam is 4% cheaper than in Hamburg.
£4.05
£3.15
Amsterdam
Hamburg
A pint of beer in Amsterdam is 23% more expensive than in Hamburg.
£0.87
£0.38
Amsterdam
Hamburg
A bottle of water in Amsterdam is 57% more expensive than in Hamburg.
£8.53
£9.37
Amsterdam
Hamburg
A meal in Amsterdam is 9% cheaper than in Hamburg.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.