Bus from Tulum to Playa del Carmen

Find a coach from Tulum to Playa del Carmen: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Tulum to Playa del Carmen. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Tulum Playa del Carmen: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus£1.86
Fastest Bus0h 50m
Earliest Coach06:45
Latest Coach22:20
Daily Bus Connections3 Ø
Distance61.8 km
Coach CompaniesADO, Autobuses Unidos
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Tulum to Playa del Carmen, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Tulum and arrives in Playa del Carmen over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as ADO or Autobuses Unidos. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Tulum to Playa del Carmen and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Tulum to help get you started as well as in Playa del Carmen for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Playa del Carmen. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Tulum. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Playa del Carmen, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Tulum to Playa del Carmen

Today
from £1.86
Tomorrow
from £1.86
13/05
from £1.86
14/05
15/05
from £4.27
16/05

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • ADO
    09:30
    Tulum
    Duration 0h 50m
    10:20
    Playa del Carmen
    from£1.86
  • ADO
    18:17
    Tulum
    Duration 0h 50m
    19:07
    Playa del Carmen
    from£1.86
  • ADO
    15:35
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 0h 50m
    16:25
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Turistica
    from£1.86
  • ADO
    17:30
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 0h 50m
    18:20
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Turistica
    from£1.86
  • ADO
    18:37
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 0h 50m
    19:27
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Turistica
    from£1.86
  • ADO
    20:10
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 0h 50m
    21:00
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Turistica
    from£1.86
  • ADO
    12:30
    Tulum
    Duration 0h 50m
    13:20
    Playa del Carmen
    from£1.86
  • Autobuses Unidos
    06:50
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 0m
    07:50
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£1.86
  • Autobuses Unidos
    06:45
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 0m
    07:45
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£1.86
  • ADO
    10:57
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 0m
    11:57
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£2.43
  • ADO
    17:20
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 0m
    18:20
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£2.43
  • ADO
    22:20
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 0m
    23:20
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£2.43
  • ADO
    14:20
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 0m
    15:20
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£2.47

The cheapest carpooling offers from Tulum to Playa del Carmen

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • Wayak
    00:00
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 30m
    01:30
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£101.35
  • Wayak
    12:30
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 1h 30m
    14:00
    Playa del Carmen, QR - Terminal ADO Alterna
    from£101.35

Bus Tulum Playa del Carmen: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Tulum as your place of departure and Playa del Carmen as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Playa del Carmen to Tulum, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by Autobuses Unidos at £1.86, whereas the quickest connection takes 0h 50m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Tulum to Playa del Carmen, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Tulum to Playa del Carmen!

All bus stops in Tulum and Playa del Carmen

Stations
Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Condominio Playacar, Paseo Xaman - Ha Mz 3 LT 1 , 77710  Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Carretera Puerto Juarez-Chetumal  km 295, 77710  Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Calle 12 Nte Bis , 77720 Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Calle Quinta Avenida 141, 77710 Playa del Carmen (Mexico)
Av Benito Juárez , 77710 Playa del Carmen (Mexico)

Bus Tulum Playa del Carmen: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Tulum to Playa del Carmen?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £1.86 and takes 1h 0m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Tulum to Playa del Carmen, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 1 bus company with a range of ticket prices from £1.86 to £3.51. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Playa del Carmen.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Tulum to Playa del Carmen each day?

Every day, the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route is offered by approximately 3 connections. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route take?

The fastest coach from Tulum to Playa del Carmen takes 0h 50m and is offered by ADO. Bus tickets for this route cost £1.86. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Tulum to Playa del Carmen?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route, we currently compare 6 direct bus connections with the following companies: ADO

When does the first bus from Tulum depart for Playa del Carmen?

The earliest bus from Tulum to Playa del Carmen leaves at 06:45. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Tulum depart for Playa del Carmen?

The latest bus from Tulum to Playa del Carmen starts at 22:20. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route?

When travelling from Tulum to Playa del Carmen can travel with ADO and Autobuses Unidos. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Tulum Playa del Carmen bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Tulum to Playa del Carmen have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Tulum to Playa del Carmen on your planned travel date.

Compare Tulum and Playa del Carmen

£1.55
£1.31
Tulum
Playa del Carmen
A taxi journey in Tulum is 16% more expensive than in Playa del Carmen.
£0.36
£0.25
Tulum
Playa del Carmen
A bus fare in Tulum is 31% more expensive than in Playa del Carmen.
£1.43
£0.89
Tulum
Playa del Carmen
A pint of beer in Tulum is 38% more expensive than in Playa del Carmen.
£0.54
£0.40
Tulum
Playa del Carmen
A bottle of water in Tulum is 26% more expensive than in Playa del Carmen.
£4.29
£3.04
Tulum
Playa del Carmen
A meal in Tulum is 30% more expensive than in Playa del Carmen.

Bus routes from Tulum and Playa del Carmen

Popular Airport Transfers
Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.