Bus tickets from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Find a coach from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri from various bus operators like Virak Buntham, Kim Seng Express or TCT Thy Socheata Express for the next days.
today
from £11
tomorrow
from £10
Thursday
from £10
Friday
from £10
Saturday
from £10
Sunday
from £11
Monday
from £10

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Virak Buntham
    7h 30m
    23:00
    Phnom Penh
    06:30
    Mondulkiri
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £11
  • Virak Buntham
    8h 0m
    19:45
    Phnom Penh
    03:45
    Mondulkiri
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £11

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:30
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h -30m
    23:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    06:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h 0m
    19:45
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    03:45
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £10

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:30
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    7h 15m
    19:45
    Phnom Penh
    03:00
    Mondulkiri
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    7h 0m
    23:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    06:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £10

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:30
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h -30m
    23:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    06:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h 0m
    19:45
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    03:45
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £10

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:30
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h -30m
    23:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    06:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h 0m
    19:45
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    03:45
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £10

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Virak Buntham
    7h 30m
    23:00
    Phnom Penh
    06:30
    Mondulkiri
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £11
  • Virak Buntham
    8h 0m
    19:45
    Phnom Penh
    03:45
    Mondulkiri
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £11
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 0m
    00:00
    Phnom Penh
    05:00
    Mondulkiri
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £12
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 30m
    06:30
    Phnom Penh
    12:00
    Mondulkiri
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £12
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    13:30
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    19:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Premium Economy
    £12

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h -30m
    23:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    06:30
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • Virak Buntham
    -16h 0m
    19:45
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    03:45
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    £10
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 30m
    13:30
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    19:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £10
  • TCT Thy Socheata Express
    5h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    TCT Thy Socheata Express
    Economy
    £10
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    13:00
    Mondulkiri
    Bus Stop
    Kim Seng Express
    Economy
    £10

Frequency of bus connections between Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri

See here how frequent the connections between Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 49 daily coaches from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 2 daily coaches between Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 86 coaches from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri, while Night sees the fewest connections between Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri, with 16 offers.

Facts about coaches from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Compare all providers like Virak Buntham, Kim Seng Express and TCT Thy Socheata Express that travel 32 times every day by bus from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri in one click! Book your bus ticket from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri starting from £10!

Cheapest Bus £10
Fastest Bus 5h 0m
Earliest Coach 19:45
Latest Coach 23:00
Daily Bus Connections 32 Ø
Distance 263.8 km
Coach Companies Virak Buntham, Kim Seng Express and TCT Thy Socheata Express

Cheapest coach connections from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Every day, 32 buses from 3 coach companies leave Phnom Penh for Mondulkiri: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 23/04/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 22/04
Tuesday 23/04
£11
Wednesday 24/04
£10
Thursday 25/04
£10
Friday 26/04
£11
Saturday 27/04
£10
Sunday 28/04
£11
Monday 29/04
£10
Tuesday 30/04
£10
Wednesday 01/05
£10
Thursday 02/05
£10
Friday 03/05
£10
Saturday 04/05
£10
Sunday 05/05
£10
Monday 06/05
Tuesday 07/05
£10
Wednesday 08/05
£10
Thursday 09/05
£11
Friday 10/05
£10
Saturday 11/05
£10
Sunday 12/05
Monday 13/05
£10
Tuesday 14/05
£10
Wednesday 15/05
Thursday 16/05
£10
Friday 17/05
£10
Saturday 18/05
£11
Sunday 19/05

The cheapest time to travel from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £10, Monday is the cheapest day for a coach from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £11.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri, with £10. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £11.

How to save money travelling from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

These are the most booked bus companies between Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri

The map below shows you where to find all the bus stations in Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri? Or which bus companies serve the route Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri bus

How much does a Phnom Penh - Mondulkiri coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Phnom Penh - Mondulkiri bus trip is available from £10 and takes 6h 0m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri?

The connection Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri is offered by 3 companies with ticket prices ranging from £10 to £13. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you will get the cheapest ticket price.

How many connections are available for the Phnom Penh - Mondulkiri route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri is offered by roughly 32 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Mondulkiri from Phnom Penh take?

The quickest coach from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri is provided by TCT Thy Socheata Express and takes 5h 0m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £10. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri?

The earliest bus to Mondulkiri departs from Phnom Penh at 19:45. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri?

The latest bus to Mondulkiri departs from Phnom Penh at 23:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Phnom Penh - Mondulkiri route?

Passengers looking to travel from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri can travel with Virak Buntham, Kim Seng Express and TCT Thy Socheata Express. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri?

You can check all the direct connections between Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Virak Buntham, Kim Seng Express and TCT Thy Socheata Express.

What can I take with me on the bus to Mondulkiri from Phnom Penh?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you are allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Phnom Penh Mondulkiri bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Phnom Penh Mondulkiri bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Alternate transport types from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Cheap carpooling from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Phnom Penh to Mondulkiri for the next days.
  • Rithya Mondulkiri Express
    6h 0m
    06:00
    Phnom Penh
    12:00
    Mondulkiri
    Rithya Mondulkiri Express
    Premium Economy
    from £11
  • Kim Seng Express
    6h 0m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    13:00
    Mondulkiri
    Kim Seng Express
    Premium Economy
    from £12
  • Virak Buntham
    5h 15m
    07:00
    Phnom Penh
    12:15
    Mondulkiri
    Virak Buntham
    Premium Economy
    from £14
  • Cambodia Private Car Service
    7h 0m
    11:00
    Phnom Penh
    18:00
    Mondulkiri
    Cambodia Private Car Service
    Premium Economy
    from £204

More bus routes from Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Phnom Penh and from Mondulkiri. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.