The best coach prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus tickets Johannesburg to Mount Frere from £18

Find a coach from Johannesburg to Mount Frere: Compare 9 companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Johannesburg to Mount Frere

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Johannesburg to Mount Frere from various bus operators like Intercape, Intercity Xpress or Delta Coaches for the next days.
today
from £25
tomorrow
from £18
Monday
from £25
Tuesday
from £25
Wednesday
from £24
Thursday
from £19
Friday
from £25

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Citiliner
    11h 5m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:05
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £25
  • Delta Coaches
    11h 55m
    18:55
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Delta Coaches
    First Class
    £26
  • Intercape
    10h 15m
    17:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    03:15
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £28
  • Intercape
    11h 50m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £28
  • Intercity Xpress
    10h 50m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £30

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Delta Coaches
    11h 55m
    20:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    07:55
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    £18
  • Citiliner
    11h 5m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    06:05
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £20
  • City to City
    10h 45m
    19:40
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    06:25
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    City to City
    Economy
    £20
  • Big Sky Intercity
    10h 15m
    17:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    03:15
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    Big Sky Intercity
    Economy
    £23
  • Intercape
    10h 15m
    17:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    03:15
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £26

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    11h 25m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:55
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £25
  • Intercape
    11h 50m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £25
  • Delta Coaches
    11h 55m
    18:55
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Delta Coaches
    First Class
    £26
  • Intercity Xpress
    10h 50m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £32
  • Intercity Xpress
    10h 20m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £32

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    11h 25m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:55
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £25
  • Intercape
    11h 50m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £25
  • Delta Coaches
    11h 55m
    18:55
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Delta Coaches
    First Class
    £26
  • Intercity Xpress
    10h 50m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £32
  • Citiliner
    11h 5m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:05
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £32

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    10h 15m
    17:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    03:15
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £24
  • Luvalo Brothers Transport
    13h 50m
    17:00
    Johannesburg
    Baragwanath
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    Luvalo Brothers Transport
    Economy
    £26
  • Delta Coaches
    11h 55m
    18:55
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Delta Coaches
    First Class
    £26
  • Intercity Xpress
    10h 50m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £32
  • Citiliner
    11h 5m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:05
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £36

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Eagle Liner
    10h 35m
    18:45
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    £19
  • Intercity Xpress
    10h 50m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £21
  • APM
    11h 25m
    18:00
    Johannesburg
    Bus Stop
    05:25
    Mount Frere
    Sasol Kwampiti Filling Station
    APM
    Economy
    £22
  • Intercape
    11h 50m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £25
  • Delta Coaches
    11h 55m
    18:55
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Delta Coaches
    First Class
    £26

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    11h 50m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £25
  • Intercape
    11h 55m
    18:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:55
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercape
    Economy
    £26
  • Delta Coaches
    11h 55m
    18:55
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:50
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Delta Coaches
    First Class
    £26
  • Intercity Xpress
    10h 50m
    18:30
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    05:20
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    £32
  • Citiliner
    11h 5m
    19:00
    Johannesburg
    Park Station
    06:05
    Mount Frere
    Total Steady Service Station
    Citiliner
    Economy
    £36

Frequency of bus connections between Johannesburg and Mount Frere

See here how frequent the connections between Johannesburg and Mount Frere are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 14 daily coaches from Johannesburg to Mount Frere. Monday has instead the fewest connections, with only 6 daily coaches between Johannesburg and Mount Frere.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 52 coaches from Johannesburg to Mount Frere, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Johannesburg and Mount Frere, with 8 offers.

Facts about the coach from Johannesburg to Mount Frere

Compare all providers like Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Delta Coaches that travel daily 8 times by bus from Johannesburg to Mount Frere in one click and book your bus ticket from Johannesburg to Mount Frere starting from £18!

Cheapest Bus £18
Fastest Bus 10h 15m
Earliest Coach 17:00
Latest Coach 19:00
Daily Bus Connections 8 Ø
Distance 530.0 km
Coach Companies Intercape, Intercity Xpress, Delta Coaches, Citiliner, Eagle Liner, APM, Big Sky Intercity, City to City and Luvalo Brothers Transport

Cheapest coach tickets from Johannesburg to Mount Frere

Every day, 8 buses from 9 coach companies leave Johannesburg for Mount Frere: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a coach ticket for this route, starting from 22/06/2024 and for the following days.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday 17/06
Tuesday 18/06
Wednesday 19/06
Thursday 20/06
Friday 21/06
Saturday 22/06
£25
Sunday 23/06
£26
Monday 24/06
£25
Tuesday 25/06
£25
Wednesday 26/06
£24
Thursday 27/06
£25
Friday 28/06
£25
Saturday 29/06
£23
Sunday 30/06
£26
Monday 01/07
£25
Tuesday 02/07
Wednesday 03/07
£29
Thursday 04/07
£23
Friday 05/07
£26
Saturday 06/07
£18
Sunday 07/07
£23
Monday 08/07
£18
Tuesday 09/07
£18
Wednesday 10/07
£25
Thursday 11/07
£29
Friday 12/07
£20
Saturday 13/07
£20
Sunday 14/07

The cheapest time to travel from Johannesburg to Mount Frere

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Johannesburg to Mount Frere, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from £18, Sunday is the cheapest day for a coach from Johannesburg to Mount Frere. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from £25.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Johannesburg to Mount Frere, with £18. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from £23.

How to save money travelling from Johannesburg to Mount Frere

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Johannesburg to Mount Frere in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the coach from Johannesburg to Mount Frere, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later coaches from Johannesburg to Mount Frere are also emptier.

Beloved coach companies from Johannesburg to Mount Frere

These are the most booked bus companies between Johannesburg to Mount Frere from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Johannesburg and Mount Frere

In the map below you can see, where to find all bus stations in Johannesburg and Mount Frere.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Johannesburg to Mount Frere

Want to know which seat classes are available on the coaches from Johannesburg to Mount Frere? Or which bus companies serve the route Johannesburg - Mount Frere? Below you´ll find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Johannesburg to Mount Frere bus

How much does a Johannesburg Mount Frere coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Johannesburg Mount Frere bus trip is available from £18 and takes 11h 55m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Johannesburg to Mount Frere?

This connection is offered by 9 companies with ticket prices ranging from £18 to £40. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Mount Frere.

How many connections are available for the Johannesburg Mount Frere route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Johannesburg to Mount Frere is offered by roughly 8 busses. By using our search, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Mount Frere from Johannesburg take?

The quickest coach from Johannesburg to Mount Frere is provided by Intercape and takes 10h 15m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £28. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Johannesburg to Mount Frere?

The earliest bus to Mount Frere departs from Johannesburg at 17:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Johannesburg to Mount Frere?

The latest bus to Mount Frere departs from Johannesburg at 19:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Johannesburg Mount Frere route?

Passengers looking to travel from Johannesburg to Mount Frere can travel with Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Delta Coaches. Compare all available bus tickets with our search to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus between Johannesburg and Mount Frere?

You can check all the direct connections between Johannesburg and Mount Frere by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Delta Coaches.

What can I take with me on the bus to Mount Frere from Johannesburg?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Johannesburg Mount Frere bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Johannesburg Mount Frere bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Johannesburg to Mount Frere on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Johannesburg to Mount Frere

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

First Class
First

Best of the best: you will find the most comfortable accommodation to work or relax during your travel.

More bus routes from Johannesburg and Mount Frere

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Johannesburg and from Mount Frere. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you’ll find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.