Bus from Bologna to Venice and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Bologna to Venice and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Bologna to Venice

Cheapest Bus£7.19
Fastest Bus1h 40m
Earliest Coach04:10
Latest Coach15:45
Daily Bus Connections5 Ø
Distance130.1 km
Coach CompaniesBuscenter.it, FlixBus, Viação Estrela, Cortina Express, ibus, Marino Autolinee, AGAT, Eurolines Polska

The cheapest coach connections from Bologna to Venice

Today
from £12.59
Tomorrow
06/08
from £7.19
07/08
from £10.79
08/08
09/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Buscenter.it
    15:45
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 10m
    17:55
    Venice - Mestre
    from£7.19
  • Buscenter.it
    15:45
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 25m
    18:10
    Venice - Mestre
    from£7.19
  • FlixBus
    13:45
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 1h 50m
    15:35
    Venice
    from£7.19
  • Viação Estrela
    07:45
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 0m
    10:45
    Venice
    from£7.50
  • Viação Estrela
    13:15
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 0m
    16:15
    Venice
    from£7.50
  • Cortina Express
    14:45
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 30m
    17:15
    Venice - Tronchetto
    from£13.50
  • ibus
    14:45
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 15m
    17:00
    Venice - Tronchetto
    from£13.50
  • Marino Autolinee
    04:10
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 40m
    05:50
    Venice
    from£22.51
  • AGAT
    15:30
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 20h 45m
    12:15
    Venice - Tronchetto
    from£49.13
  • Eurolines Polska
    15:30
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 20h 45m
    12:15
    Venice - Tronchetto
    from£49.27

The cheapest train connections from Bologna to Venice

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    21:15
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 2h 5m
    23:20
    Venice - Marittima
    from£11.61
  • Italotreno
    20:23
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 1h 19m
    21:42
    Venice - Santa Lucia
    from£17.91

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bologna to Venice

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    21:00
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 50m
    22:50
    Venice
    from£9.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    11:00
    Bologna
    Duration 2h 20m
    13:20
    Venice
    from£9.90

The cheapest coach connections from Venice to Bologna

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Marino Autolinee
    21:20
    Venice - Mestre
    Duration 1h 40m
    23:00
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from£4.50
  • BlaBlaBus
    11:00
    Venice - Mestre
    Duration 11h 0m
    22:00
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from£7.19
  • FlixBus
    18:45
    Venice - Tronchetto
    Duration 2h 15m
    21:00
    Bologna - Central station
    from£8.99
  • Buscenter.it
    12:00
    Venice - Tronchetto
    Duration 2h 35m
    14:35
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from£9.89
  • Buscenter.it
    12:20
    Venice - Tronchetto
    Duration 2h 15m
    14:35
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from£9.89
  • Cortina Express
    10:50
    Venice - Mestre
    Duration 2h 0m
    12:50
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from£13.50
  • Cortina Express
    10:30
    Venice - Mestre
    Duration 2h 20m
    12:50
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from£13.50
  • Marino Autolinee
    21:50
    Venice
    Duration 1h 40m
    23:30
    Bologna
    from£17.10

The cheapest train connections from Venice to Bologna

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    07:07
    Venice
    Duration 1h 28m
    08:35
    Bologna
    from£8.91
  • Trenitalia
    19:40
    Venice - Marittima
    Duration 2h 7m
    21:47
    Bologna - Central station
    from£11.61
  • Italotreno
    16:05
    Venice - Santa Lucia
    Duration 1h 32m
    17:37
    Bologna - Central station
    from£17.91
  • Italotreno
    16:17
    Venice - Santa Lucia
    Duration 1h 20m
    17:37
    Bologna - Central station
    from£17.91

The cheapest carpooling offers from Venice to Bologna

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:30
    Venice
    Duration 1h 40m
    12:10
    Bologna
    from£5.40
  • BlaBlaCar
    17:00
    Venice
    Duration 1h 40m
    18:40
    Bologna
    from£6.30
  • BlaBlaCar
    01:40
    Venice
    Duration 1h 40m
    03:20
    Bologna
    from£9.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:20
    Venice
    Duration 2h 10m
    11:30
    Bologna
    from£9.90

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Are you looking for a bus from Bologna to Venice? Then use our search function to find the ideal connection for your travel needs. Are you in a hurry? Then pick the fastest bus route provided by , which will get you there in 1h 45m. Some coaches can take a little longer and consequently might not appear as ideal options. However, these might be the cheapest buses you can take. For this reason, it's a smart idea to compare! If you’re hoping to travel without breaking the bank on your journey from Venice to Bologna, choose the cheapest bus ticket, which starts as low as £10.79. Please note: Should you book too last minute or in times of strong demand, tickets could become a little more expensive. Simply click "Find Now", see all available buses and pick your journey!
You are looking for a low-cost travel option which is at the same time environmentally friendly and convenient? In this case, taking the long distance bus from Bologna to Venice is the way to go! You don’t have to spend too much to experience top-notch special features ranging from air-con over free luggage transportation to comfy seats. Even electrical outlets, USB ports and wireless internet at no extra cost can already be found on many buses. If you are not sure which offer is the best one for you, then CheckMyBus can help you: At a glance, you'll find details on the exact location of the bus stops, on travel times and on the latest discounts. This way you have to spend even less! You see, taking a bus is as comfortable and convenient as taking a plane or train. All you need to do is to compare the individual offers and book your cheap ticket!
Our website helps you find the best deal within seconds! A bus trip from Bologna to Venice can be booked for as little as £10.79. We recommend checking prices for various days because the fares are likely to differ. Sometimes it’s also good to consider other options such as trains, carpooling or flights. With a bit of luck you'll find a top-notch deal!

Bus stops in Bologna and Venice

Stations
Venice (Italy)
Fabbricato 248, 30100 Venice (Italy)
Viale Stazione , 30171 Venice (Italy)
Piazzale Roma , 30135 Venice (Italy)
Fondamenta Zattere Al Ponte Lungo , 30123 Venice (Italy)
Fondamenta Santa Lucia , 30100 Venice (Italy)
Isola Nova del Tronchetto , 30135 Venice (Italy)

Compare Bologna and Venice

£4.57
£11.80
Bologna
Venice
A taxi journey in Bologna is 62% cheaper than in Venice.
£1.17
£1.35
Bologna
Venice
A bus fare in Bologna is 14% cheaper than in Venice.
£4.50
£3.60
Bologna
Venice
A pint of beer in Bologna is 21% more expensive than in Venice.
£0.31
£0.36
Bologna
Venice
A bottle of water in Bologna is 14% cheaper than in Venice.
£12.04
£7.50
Bologna
Venice
A meal in Bologna is 38% more expensive than in Venice.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.