Bus from Bologna to Florence

Find a coach from Bologna to Florence: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Bologna to Florence? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Bologna Florence bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Bologna to Florence

Cheapest Bus£5.34
Fastest Bus1h 0m
Earliest Coach01:00
Latest Coach22:45
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance80.8 km
Coach CompaniesAutolinee Federico, FlixBus, Busbud, Consorzio Autolinee, MarinoBus, Appennino Shuttle, Calanda Viaggi
Are you looking for a bus from Bologna to Florence?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Bologna to Florence and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Bologna to Florence over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Bologna and Florence which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Florence and alternative destinations from Bologna. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Florence.

The cheapest coach connections from Bologna to Florence

Today
from £5.34
Tomorrow
from £8.01
19/01
from £5.34
20/01
from £8.01
21/01
from £8.67
22/01
from £5.34

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Autolinee Federico
    19:30
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 30m
    21:00
    Florence - SITA Bus terminal
    from£5.34
  • Autolinee Federico
    19:20
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 40m
    21:00
    Florence - SITA Bus terminal
    from£6.00
  • FlixBus
    13:10
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 45m
    14:55
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    from£8.89
  • Busbud
    21:00
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 30m
    22:30
    Florence
    from£10.67
  • Consorzio Autolinee
    21:00
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 30m
    22:30
    Florence
    from£10.67
  • FlixBus
    19:40
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 45m
    21:25
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    from£10.67
  • MarinoBus
    04:10
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 25m
    05:35
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    from£12.25
  • MarinoBus
    10:50
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 15m
    12:05
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    from£12.26
  • FlixBus
    01:00
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 40m
    02:40
    Florence - Montelungo (Stazione Novella)
    from£14.22
  • FlixBus
    01:00
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 1h 15m
    02:15
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    from£14.22
  • Appennino Shuttle
    14:00
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 25m
    15:25
    Florence
    from£17.79
  • Appennino Shuttle
    14:00
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 0m
    15:00
    Florence
    from£17.79
  • Calanda Viaggi
    21:45
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 15m
    23:00
    Florence
    from£44.48
  • Calanda Viaggi
    22:45
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 15m
    00:00
    Florence
    from£44.48

The cheapest train connections from Bologna to Florence

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    05:33
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 1h 55m
    07:28
    Florence - Santa Maria Novella
    from£8.41
  • Trenitalia
    05:33
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 1h 47m
    07:20
    Florence - Rifredi
    from£8.41
  • Italotreno
    09:57
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 0h 38m
    10:35
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from£17.70
  • Italotreno
    16:42
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 0h 38m
    17:20
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from£17.70

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bologna to Florence

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    15:40
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 0m
    16:40
    Florence
    from£3.56
  • BlaBlaCar
    16:00
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 10m
    17:10
    Florence
    from£4.45
  • BlaBlaCar
    16:40
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 10m
    17:50
    Florence
    from£4.45
  • BlaBlaCar
    13:20
    Bologna
    Duration 1h 20m
    14:40
    Florence
    from£5.34

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Florence to Bologna

Bus Bologna to Florence: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Bologna and will arrive in Florence as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Florence to Bologna.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Bologna Florence bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Bologna to Florence!

All bus stops in Bologna and Florence

Stations
Florence (Italy)
Via Vittorio Emanuele 3, 50041 Florence (Italy)
50144 Florence (Italy)
Florence (Italy)
Florence (Italy)
Via delle Nazioni Unite 10, 50018 Florence (Italy)
50133 Florence (Italy)
Viale Filippo Strozzi - Piazzale Montelungo (Stazione Novella) , 50123 Florence (Italy)
Via Edoardo Detti , 50143  Florence (Italy)
Piazza della Stazione 1, 50123 Florence (Italy)
Viale Fratelli Rosselli, 50144 Firenze FI, Italy , Florence (Italy)
50127 Florence (Italy)
Florence (Italy)
50123 Florence (Italy)
Florence (Italy)
Via Santa Caterina da Siena 7, Florence (Italy)
Florence (Italy)
Florence (Italy)
Via Sette Regole 73B, 50018 Florence (Italy)
Via Guelfa 28, 50129 Florence (Italy)
50131 Florence (Italy)

FAQs about the Bologna Florence bus route

How much does a Bologna Florence coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Bologna Florence bus trip is available from £5.34. Compare offers and save money!

How long does a bus to Florence from Bologna take?

The fastest coach from Bologna to Florence starts at 1h 0m. However, keep in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bologna to Florence?

The earliest bus to Florence departs from Bologna at 01:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Bologna to Florence?

The latest bus to Florence departs from Bologna at 22:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus for the Bologna Florence bus trip?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Bologna to Florence. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Florence from Bologna.

What can I take with me on the bus to Florence from Bologna?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Bologna Florence bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bologna Florence bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bologna to Florence on your planned travel date.

Compare Bologna and Florence

£4.52
£6.00
Bologna
Florence
A taxi journey in Bologna is 25% cheaper than in Florence.
£1.16
£1.07
Bologna
Florence
A bus fare in Bologna is 8% more expensive than in Florence.
£4.45
£4.45
Bologna
Florence
A pint of beer in Bologna is 0% more expensive than in Florence.
£0.30
£0.39
Bologna
Florence
A bottle of water in Bologna is 24% cheaper than in Florence.
£11.90
£9.79
Bologna
Florence
A meal in Bologna is 18% more expensive than in Florence.

Bus routes from Bologna and Florence

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.