Bus from Adelaide to Melbourne

Find a coach from Adelaide to Melbourne: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Adelaide to Melbourne? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Adelaide Melbourne bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Adelaide to Melbourne

Cheapest Bus£18.51
Fastest Bus9h 35m
Earliest Coach07:35
Latest Coach21:15
Daily Bus Connections2 Ø
Distance653.7 km
Coach CompaniesFirefly Express
Are you looking for a bus from Adelaide to Melbourne?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Adelaide to Melbourne and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including Firefly Express. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Adelaide to Melbourne over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Adelaide and Melbourne which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Melbourne and alternative destinations from Adelaide. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Melbourne.

The cheapest coach connections from Adelaide to Melbourne

Today
Tomorrow
from £18.51
22/09
from £18.51
23/09
from £18.51
24/09
from £34.37
25/09

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Firefly Express
    21:15
    Adelaide, SA - Travel Centre
    Duration 9h 35m
    06:50
    Melbourne, VIC - Melton
    from£18.51
  • Firefly Express
    21:15
    Adelaide, SA - Travel Centre
    Duration 9h 50m
    07:05
    Melbourne, VIC - Deer Park
    from£18.51
  • Firefly Express
    21:15
    Adelaide, SA - Travel Centre
    Duration 10h 20m
    07:35
    Melbourne, VIC - Southern Cross Terminal
    from£18.51
  • Firefly Express
    07:35
    Adelaide, SA - Travel Centre
    Duration 12h 15m
    19:50
    Melbourne, VIC - Southern Cross Terminal
    from£34.37

Bus Adelaide to Melbourne: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Adelaide and will arrive in Melbourne as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Melbourne to Adelaide.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from Adelaide to Melbourne and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by Firefly Express at £18.51, while the fastest connection takes 9h 35m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Adelaide Melbourne bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Adelaide to Melbourne!

All bus stops in Adelaide and Melbourne

Stations
Melbourne, VIC - 454 Docklands Drive
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Brighton
Bay St 394 , 3186  Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Broadmeadows
3047  Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Campbellfield
Hume Hwy Service Rd , 3061  Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Carlisle St
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Chelsea Station
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Deer Park
Ballarat Rd , 3023  Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Docklands
Docklands Dr 425-441, 3008  Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Dromana Shops
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Duncans Rd, Werribee
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Inkerman St
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Melton
High Street Service Rd , 3337  Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Mentone Station
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Moorabbin Station
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Mordialloc Station
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Mornington - Queen St
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Mount Eliza SC
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Nepean Hwy
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - New St
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - North Brighton Station
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Queen St., Mornington
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Radcliffe Av.
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Rosebud Village SC/Point
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Southern Cross Terminal
Spencer Street , 3008  Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Southland SC
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - St Kilda Station/Fitzroy
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Swanston St
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Tarneit
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Werribee Plaza
Melbourne  (Australia)
Melbourne, VIC - Wimmera Pl
Melbourne  (Australia)

FAQs about the Adelaide Melbourne bus route

How much does a Adelaide Melbourne coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Adelaide Melbourne bus trip is available from £18.51 and takes 9h 35m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Adelaide to Melbourne?

This connection is offered by 1 bus company with ticket prices ranging from £18.51 to £34.37. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Melbourne.

How many connections are available for the Adelaide Melbourne route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Adelaide to Melbourne is offered by roughly 2 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Melbourne from Adelaide take?

The quickest coach from Adelaide to Melbourne is provided by Firefly Express and takes 9h 35m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £18.51. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Adelaide to Melbourne?

The earliest bus to Melbourne departs from Adelaide at 07:35. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Adelaide to Melbourne?

The latest bus to Melbourne departs from Adelaide at 21:15. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Adelaide Melbourne route?

Passengers looking to travel from Adelaide to Melbourne can travel with Firefly Express. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the Adelaide Melbourne bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from Adelaide to Melbourne our search engine currently compares 2 direct bus connections with the following companies: Firefly Express

What can I take with me on the bus to Melbourne from Adelaide?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Adelaide Melbourne bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Adelaide Melbourne bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Adelaide to Melbourne on your planned travel date.

Compare Adelaide and Melbourne

Bus routes from Adelaide and Melbourne

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.