Bus from Dortmund to Groningen and return

Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Dortmund to Groningen and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the coach from Dortmund to Groningen

Cheapest Bus£14.41
Fastest Bus5h 25m
Earliest Coach02:10
Latest Coach22:05
Daily Bus Connections7 Ø
Distance199.2 km
Coach CompaniesFlixBus

The cheapest coach connections from Dortmund to Groningen

Today
Tomorrow
08/08
09/08
10/08
11/08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    15:05
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 5h 25m
    20:30
    Groningen - Central station
    from£14.41
  • FlixBus
    06:40
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 7h 5m
    13:45
    Groningen - Central station
    from£21.61
  • FlixBus
    08:15
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 7h 20m
    15:35
    Groningen - Central station
    from£23.41
  • FlixBus
    11:35
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 7h 45m
    19:20
    Groningen - Central station
    from£23.41
  • FlixBus
    22:05
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 6h 45m
    04:50
    Groningen - Central station
    from£23.41
  • FlixBus
    06:30
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 9h 50m
    16:20
    Groningen - Central station
    from£27.02
  • FlixBus
    02:10
    Dortmund - Central station
    Duration 10h 20m
    12:30
    Groningen - Central station
    from£52.25

The cheapest train connections from Dortmund to Groningen

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:24
    Dortmund
    Duration 4h 33m
    09:57
    Groningen
    from£17.93
  • Deutsche Bahn
    03:37
    Dortmund
    Duration 5h 20m
    08:57
    Groningen
    from£17.93
  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:24
    Dortmund
    Duration 4h 27m
    01:51
    Groningen
    from£17.93
  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:24
    Dortmund
    Duration 4h 30m
    09:54
    Groningen
    from£17.93

The cheapest carpooling offers from Dortmund to Groningen

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    08:30
    Dortmund
    Duration 3h 20m
    11:50
    Groningen
    from£17.12

The cheapest coach connections from Groningen to Dortmund

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    08:10
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 5h 25m
    13:35
    Dortmund - Central station
    from£16.20
  • FlixBus
    21:35
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 7h 15m
    04:50
    Dortmund - Central station
    from£27.02
  • FlixBus
    15:55
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 7h 50m
    23:45
    Dortmund - Central station
    from£28.82
  • FlixBus
    12:35
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 9h 35m
    22:10
    Dortmund - Central station
    from£30.62
  • FlixBus
    10:05
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 8h 5m
    18:10
    Dortmund - Central station
    from£34.23
  • FlixBus
    14:35
    Groningen - Central station
    Duration 8h 15m
    22:50
    Dortmund - Central station
    from£34.23

The cheapest train connections from Groningen to Dortmund

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    19:32
    Groningen
    Duration 5h 30m
    01:02
    Dortmund
    from£17.03
  • Deutsche Bahn
    22:18
    Groningen
    Duration 8h 16m
    06:34
    Dortmund
    from£17.03
  • Deutsche Bahn
    19:58
    Groningen
    Duration 5h 4m
    01:02
    Dortmund
    from£17.03
  • Deutsche Bahn
    21:23
    Groningen
    Duration 9h 11m
    06:34
    Dortmund
    from£17.03

The cheapest carpooling offers from Groningen to Dortmund

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    16:00
    Groningen
    Duration 3h 10m
    19:10
    Dortmund
    from£12.62

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

If you want to take a bus from Dortmund to Groningen, you’ll look at ticket prices starting at £14.41 as well as journey times from . This is why comparing offers is always useful. Use our search function to find the perfect bus from Groningen - Dortmund and pick between the offers of FlixBus and Busbud. Simply click "Find Now", see all available options and book your bus!
The coach is the perfect option for travellers who want to go away in a comfortable and ecofriendly way without having to spend a vast amount of money. Thanks to the efforts of modern providers, the coach has become a highly convenient mode of transport, which allows you to lean back in a comfy seat and to take quite a few pieces of luggage with you at no extra cost. You might even find WiFi free of charge on board. Low-cost snacks, for instance, are offered by one company on this route, namely FlixBus. So, if you want to take a coach from Dortmund to Groningen, you should make sure to compare offers in order to find the one that suits your individual needs best. On CheckMyBus you can find detailed info on departure times, the location of the coach terminals in Groningen and Dortmund as well as an overview of all available on-board amenities for every individual ride. In addition, we always keep you up to date on discount conditions and attractive sales. Simply type in your preferred date of travel and start your trip! Getting from A to B has never been this easy and worry-free, thanks to the coach!
Check all travel deals on one single platform! A coach trip from Dortmund to Groningen can be booked for as little as £14.41. We recommend checking prices for various days as the fares can be subject to price fluctuation. Sometimes it’s also good to consider other options such as trains, carpooling or flights. With a bit of luck you'll find a great bargain!

Bus stops in Dortmund and Groningen

Stations
Stationsweg 9, Groningen (Netherlands)

Compare Dortmund and Groningen

£4.77
£4.49
Dortmund
Groningen
A taxi journey in Dortmund is 6% more expensive than in Groningen.
£2.25
£1.80
Dortmund
Groningen
A bus fare in Dortmund is 21% more expensive than in Groningen.
£2.88
£3.61
Dortmund
Groningen
A pint of beer in Dortmund is 21% cheaper than in Groningen.
£0.30
£0.78
Dortmund
Groningen
A bottle of water in Dortmund is 62% cheaper than in Groningen.
£5.32
£7.79
Dortmund
Groningen
A meal in Dortmund is 32% cheaper than in Groningen.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.