Bus from Cologne to Dortmund Airport (DTM) and return

✈ Find cheap coach tickets for your bus journey from Cologne to Dortmund Airport and back

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
2094 Companies – 5,658,904 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

The cheapest train connections from Cologne to Dortmund Airport

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Thalys
    19:17
    Cologne
    Duration 1h 20m
    20:37
    Dortmund Airport
    from£12.62
  • Deutsche Bahn
    05:13
    Cologne
    Duration 2h 4m
    07:17
    Dortmund Airport
    from£16.13
  • Deutsche Bahn
    00:42
    Cologne
    Duration 1h 50m
    02:32
    Dortmund Airport
    from£16.13

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cologne to Dortmund Airport

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    15:10
    Cologne
    Duration -1h -10m
    14:00
    Dortmund Airport
    from£5.41
  • BlaBlaCar
    13:40
    Cologne
    Duration -1h -40m
    12:00
    Dortmund Airport
    from£6.31
  • BlaBlaCar
    08:20
    Cologne
    Duration -2h 0m
    06:20
    Dortmund Airport
    from£9.01

The cheapest train connections from Dortmund Airport to Cologne

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Thalys
    05:19
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 22m
    06:41
    Cologne
    from£12.62
  • Thalys
    15:10
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 31m
    16:41
    Cologne
    from£12.62
  • Deutsche Bahn
    11:09
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 37m
    12:46
    Cologne
    from£16.13
  • Deutsche Bahn
    10:53
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 46m
    12:39
    Cologne
    from£16.13

The cheapest carpooling offers from Dortmund Airport to Cologne

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    15:20
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 10m
    16:30
    Cologne
    from£3.43
  • BlaBlaCar
    19:00
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 10m
    20:10
    Cologne
    from£3.43
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:40
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 10m
    13:50
    Cologne
    from£5.05
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:20
    Dortmund Airport
    Duration 1h 20m
    13:40
    Cologne
    from£6.06

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

The flight is booked, the bags are packed and you're ready to go. The only thing left to do is to find a low-cost way to get to the airport. That's why CheckMyBus was created: Check ticket prices, compare departure times and book your connection Cologne ↔ Dortmund Airport. This way you can save the money you'd have otherwise spent on high parking fees or a cab. Take a look at the search results below and choose the one that goes best with your departure or arrival time. We wish you a safe flight!
The more inexpensive travel options there are, the more difficult it is to pick the right one! That's what CheckMyBus is here for: If you’re looking for an airport shuttle service from Cologne to Dortmund Airport, then comparing will most certainly pay off. With our search function you can find the fastest, cheapest and most comfortable bus for your journey from Dortmund Airport to Cologne or the other way around. Just pick your date and there you go: Check the search results and find out which company offers extra legroom and the most generous baggage allowance to make sure that all of your suitcases arrive safely at the airport. Our tip for you: It can also pay off to check for current promo codes ahead of your journey. Spend money on your dream vacation – not on the journey to the airport!
Ticket prices are subject to demand and often there’s one basic principle: The early bird gets the worm. This means that the earlier you book, the cheaper your airport shuttle. To get to the airport for as little money as possible, you should also consider the time of departure since buses might not always be equally cheap throughout the day.

Bus stops in Cologne and Dortmund Airport

Stations
Flughafenring 2, 44319 Dortmund Airport (Germany)

Compare Cologne and Dortmund Airport

£4.77
£4.77
Cologne
Dortmund Airport
A taxi journey in Cologne is 0% more expensive than in Dortmund Airport.
£2.52
£2.25
Cologne
Dortmund Airport
A bus fare in Cologne is 11% more expensive than in Dortmund Airport.
£3.15
£2.88
Cologne
Dortmund Airport
A pint of beer in Cologne is 9% more expensive than in Dortmund Airport.
£0.41
£0.30
Cologne
Dortmund Airport
A bottle of water in Cologne is 27% more expensive than in Dortmund Airport.
£5.82
£5.32
Cologne
Dortmund Airport
A meal in Cologne is 9% more expensive than in Dortmund Airport.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.