Bus from Brno to Linz

Find a coach from Brno to Linz: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Travelling as a group?
Rent a coach here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Brno to Linz? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Brno Linz bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Brno to Linz

Cheapest Bus£23.84
Fastest Bus4h 16m
Earliest Coach02:30
Latest Coach21:30
Daily Bus Connections6 Ø
Distance196.7 km
Coach CompaniesRegioJet
Are you looking for a bus from Brno to Linz?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Brno to Linz and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Brno to Linz over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Brno and Linz which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Linz and alternative destinations from Brno. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Linz.

The cheapest coach connections from Brno to Linz

Today
Tomorrow
19/01
20/01
21/01
22/01
from £30.16

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • RegioJet
    02:30
    Brno Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 54m
    07:24
    Linz - Central station
    from£23.84
  • RegioJet
    02:30
    Brno Central Bus Station
    Duration 5h 26m
    07:56
    Linz - Central station
    from£23.84
  • RegioJet
    09:40
    Brno Central Bus Station
    Duration 5h 16m
    14:56
    Linz - Central station
    from£24.73
  • RegioJet
    17:40
    Brno Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 16m
    21:56
    Linz - Central station
    from£24.73
  • RegioJet
    21:30
    Brno Central Bus Station
    Duration 10h 0m
    07:30
    Linz - Central station
    from£26.51
  • RegioJet
    21:30
    Brno Central Bus Station
    Duration 10h 26m
    07:56
    Linz - Central station
    from£26.51

The cheapest train connections from Brno to Linz

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • RegioJet
    15:42
    Brno - Židenice
    Duration 5h 48m
    21:30
    Linz - Central station
    from£23.93
  • RegioJet
    18:42
    Brno - Židenice
    Duration 4h 48m
    23:30
    Linz - Central station
    from£23.93
  • ÖBB
    19:01
    Brno
    Duration 3h 29m
    22:30
    Linz
    from£35.49
  • ÖBB
    19:04
    Brno
    Duration 3h 26m
    22:30
    Linz
    from£35.49

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Linz to Brno

Bus Brno to Linz: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Brno and will arrive in Linz as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Linz to Brno.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Brno Linz bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Brno to Linz!

All bus stops in Brno and Linz

Stations
Bahnhofpl. , 4020 Linz (Austria)
Hagenauerweg 52a, 4020 Linz (Austria)

FAQs about the Brno Linz bus route

How much does a Brno Linz coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Brno Linz bus trip is available from £23.84. Compare offers and save money!

How long does a bus to Linz from Brno take?

The fastest coach from Brno to Linz starts at 4h 16m. However, keep in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Brno to Linz?

The earliest bus to Linz departs from Brno at 02:30. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Brno to Linz?

The latest bus to Linz departs from Brno at 21:30. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus for the Brno Linz bus trip?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus routes from Brno to Linz. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Linz from Brno.

What can I take with me on the bus to Linz from Brno?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Brno Linz bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Brno Linz bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Brno to Linz on your planned travel date.

Compare Brno and Linz

£2.38
£5.52
Brno
Linz
A taxi journey in Brno is 57% cheaper than in Linz.
£0.85
£1.96
Brno
Linz
A bus fare in Brno is 57% cheaper than in Linz.
£1.02
£3.56
Brno
Linz
A pint of beer in Brno is 72% cheaper than in Linz.
£0.48
£0.81
Brno
Linz
A bottle of water in Brno is 41% cheaper than in Linz.
£5.50
£9.31
Brno
Linz
A meal in Brno is 41% cheaper than in Linz.

Bus routes from Brno and Linz

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.